Bill Sponsor
[…] If an educational program continues to participate in a program under title, and the institution’s appeal of the loss of eligibility is unsuccessful, the institution shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of interest, and any related payments made by the Secretary (or which the Secretary is obligated to make) with respect to loans made under this title to students attending, or planning to attend, that educational program during the pendency of such appeal.”.

SEC. 403. Phase out of income-based repayment.

Section 493C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting “who enters repayment on such loan before July 1, 2024, and” after “a borrower of any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan)”; and

(2) in subsection (e)—

(A) in the subsection heading by inserting “, and before July 1, 2024” after “July 1, 2014”; and

(B) by inserting “, and before July 1, 2024” after “July 1, 2014”.

SEC. 501. Loan limits.