118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) For the period beginning on July 15, 2016, and ending on the date the briefing required by subsection (a) is provided, a list of aircraft accidents during such period that are associated with covered towers (as such term is defined in section 2110(b)(1)(A) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 44718 note) that are not marked in accordance with applicable guidance in the advisory circular of the FAA issued December 4, 2015 (AC 70/7460-IL).
Section 46301(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) the amount in controversy is more than—
“(i) $400,000 if the violation was committed by any person other than an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2023;
“(ii) $50,000 if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2023;