118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(d) Provision of information.—Each large air carrier shall provide to the Secretary such information as the Secretary requires to carry out this section.”.
(2) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish each of the online dashboards required by section 42310(a) of title 49, United States Code, not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this section.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 707(b), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 42309 the following:
“42310. DOT airline customer service dashboards.”.
Section 106(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) Annually, (and more frequently as needed) brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the following:
“(A) The efforts, activities, objectives, and plans of the Administration in continuing to address ongoing concerns about passenger protections during operational meltdowns of air carriers and foreign air carriers.