118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 60 days after receiving the recommendations described in subsection (b)(3), the Administrator shall brief the relevant Congressional committees on such recommendations, as well as the Administrator's plan, if any, to implement such recommendations.
(a) In general.—Section 625 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of aviation manufacturing technical workers and the development of the aviation manufacturing workforce.”;
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “2023” each place it appears and inserting “2028”;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph: