118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Briefing to Congress.—Not later than 1 year after the date on which the Administrator initiates the digitization under subsection (a)(2), the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on the progress of such digitization.
(d) Definition of digitization.—In this section, the term “digitization” means the transition from a predominantly paper-based system to a system centered on the use of a data management system and the internet.
(1) REPORT ON THE AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 47131(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting “Not later than June 1, 2025, and biennially thereafter, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to Congress a report on activities carried out under this subchapter during the prior 2 fiscal years.”.
(i) Section 47131 of title 49, United States Code, is amended in the section heading by striking “Annual” and inserting “Biennial”.