118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) The individual presents an official United States Armed Forces record confirming that the individual is or was a military aviation maintenance technician, holding an appropriate Military Occupational Specialty (MOS) Code, as determined by the Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense.
(2) The individual presents documentary evidence of experience in accordance with the requirements under section 65.77 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(a) Amendments to prohibition.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44711(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (9), by striking “or” after the semicolon;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:
“(10) work as an aircraft dispatcher outside of a physical location designated as a dispatching center or flight following center of an air carrier; or”.
(2) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring persons and air carriers to comply with paragraph (10) of section 44711(a) of title 49, United States Code (as added by paragraph (1)).