118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) includes, at a minimum, the owner, builder, and architect-engineer as parties that are subject to the terms of the contract;
(2) aligns the interests of all the parties to the contract with respect to the project costs and project outcomes; and
(3) includes processes to ensure transparency and collaboration among all parties to the contract relating to project costs and project outcomes.
(e) Expiration of authority.—The authority of the Secretary to award grants under the pilot program under this section shall expire on September 30, 2028.
Section 47134(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis. To facilitate the approval process, if a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
“(A) be issued within 60 days of the sponsor’s submission of all information required by the Secretary;
“(B) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or sponsor’s representative;