118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) Certified professional defined.—In this section, the term “certification professional” means an individual with expertise and background in a line or field that is concerned with, or likely to improve, the safety certification of aircraft and other airborne objects and systems, including the following:
(1) Aerospace engineering.
(2) Aerospace physiology.
(3) Aeronautical engineering.
(4) Airworthiness engineering.
(5) Electrical engineering.
(6) Human factors engineering.
(7) Software engineering.
(8) Systems engineering.
Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f);
(2) by inserting after subsection (d), the following new subsection:
“(e) Air traffic controller training programs.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall coordinate with air traffic control contractors to create air traffic controller training programs and shall incorporate the use of such programs into new contracts or the exercise of future options entered into under the Contract Tower Program and the Cost-share Program.