118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) in subsection (e), as so redesignated, by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) is not a medium or large hub airport; and”; and
(4) by inserting after subsection (e), as so redesignated, the following:
“(f) Special rule for fiscal years 2024 through 2026.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Government’s share of allowable project costs for a grant made to a nonhub or nonprimary airport in each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026 is 95 percent.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2023.
Section 47114(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 602, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(L) PUBLIC AIRPORTS WITH MILITARY USE.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public airport shall be considered a nonhub primary airport in fiscal year 2024 for purposes of this chapter if such airport was—
“(i) designated as a primary airport in fiscal year 2017; and
“(ii) in use by an air reserve station in the calendar year used to calculate apportionments to airport sponsors in a fiscal year.”.