118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by sections 803(b) and 808(b), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 44812 the following:
“44813. Unmanned aircraft system detection and mitigation enforcement.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) Except for circumstances when the Administrator establishes alternative altitude ceilings or as otherwise authorized in subsection (c)(2), in Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this chapter, such as special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions.”;
(A) in paragraph (1) by striking “organization conducting a sanctioned event” and inserting “organization sponsoring operations”;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(C) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated)—