118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) the Administrator has not rejected such reregistration application.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this section.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 441 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 44113 the following:
“44114. Reregistration of aircraft.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the section heading by striking “Inspection” and inserting “Oversight”;
(i) by inserting “, without prior notice to such repair stations,” after “annually”; and
(ii) by inserting “and the applicable laws of the country in which a repair station is located” after “international agreements”; and