118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(d) Effective date.—Beginning on the date that is 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, a covered air carrier shall comply with the requirement specified in subsection (b) without regard to whether the Secretary has promulgated any rules to carry out this section as of the date that is 120 days after such date of enactment.”.
(B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 704(b), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 42307 the following:
“42308. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 706(b), is amended by inserting after section 42308 the following new section:
Ҥ 42309. Frequent flyer programs