118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(g) Notice to passengers on electronic flight itinerary ticket confirmation.—Each air carrier and foreign air carrier shall provide on any electronic flight itinerary ticket confirmation issued by the carrier a link to the Aviation Consumer Protection website and the Air Travel Service Complaint or Comment Form website of the Department of Transportation.”.
(2) REQUIREMENT TO MAINTAIN A LIVE CUSTOMER CHAT OR MONITORED TEXT MESSAGING NUMBER.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 704(b), is amended by inserting after section 42307 the following:
Ҥ 42308. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A covered air carrier that operates a domestic or international flight to, from, or within the United States shall, in addition to maintaining a toll-free customer service telephone line, maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number that enables customers to speak to a live agent directly.
“(2) PROVISION OF SERVICES.—The services required under subsection (a) shall be provided to customers without charge for the use of such services, and shall be available in real time and on a 24 hour/7 days a week basis.