118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) The causes of the service difficulties, as determined by the Administrator.
(3) Actions taken by, or required by, the Administrator to address the identified causes of service difficulties.
(4) Violations of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and what, if any, action the FAA took in response to a violation, including any actions set forth in FAA Order 2150.3C, FAA Compliance and Enforcement Program w/Changes 1-10 (issued September 18, 2018) (or any subsequent revisions of such Order).
(a) In general.—Section 44704(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “When an applicant submits design data to the Administrator for a finding of compliance as part of an application for a type certificate, the applicant shall certify to the Administrator that the submitted design data demonstrates compliance with the applicable airworthiness standards or that any airworthiness standards not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety as agreed upon by the Administrator.”
(b) Report to Congress.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall provide to the appropriate committees of Congress a briefing on the implementation of the certification required by the amendment made by subsection (a).