118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Notwithstanding the requirement in subsection (a), nothing in this section may be construed to allow the Secretary to impose a change in the overall seating or boarding policy of an air carrier that has an open or flexible seating policy in place that generally allows adjacent family seating as described under this section.
(d) Young child.—In this section, the term “young child” means an individual who has not attained 14 years of age.
Section 102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “7” and inserting “8”; and
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy” and inserting “an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, and an Assistant Secretary for Aviation Consumer Protection”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Office of Aviation Consumer Protection.—