118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(f) Notice to passengers on electronic flight itinerary ticket confirmation.—Each air carrier and foreign air carrier shall provide on any electronic flight itinerary ticket confirmation issued by the carrier a link to the Aviation Consumer Protection website and the Air Travel Service Complaint or Comment Form website of the Department of Transportation.”.
(2) KNOW YOUR RIGHTS POSTERS.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 703(a), is amended by inserting after section 42306 the following:
Ҥ 42307. Know your rights posters
“(a) In general.—Each large hub airport, medium hub airport, and small hub airport (as such terms are defined in section 40102) with scheduled passenger service shall prominently display posters that clearly and concisely outline the rights of airline passengers under Federal law with respect to, at a minimum—
“(1) flight delays and cancellations;
“(2) refunds;
“(3) bumping of passengers from flights and the oversale of flights; and
“(4) lost, delayed, or damaged baggage.