118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Required briefing.—Section 551 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44903 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Briefing to Congress.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall provide to the appropriate committees of Congress a briefing on the Employee Assault Prevention and Response Plan submitted by each air carrier pursuant to this section.”.
Section 44918(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and unruly passenger behavior” before the period at the end;
(A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) Recognize suspicious behavior and activities and determine the seriousness of any occurrence.”;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “, including training to defend against the use of edged or contact weapons” before the period at the end;
(C) by striking subparagraph (H) and inserting the following: