118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) Clarification.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the research, development, testing, evaluation, or any other use of a system or technology for the detection or mitigation of unmanned aircraft systems (commonly referred to as ‘counter-UAS’) at any test range designated under subsection (a).
“(j) Termination.—The program under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2028.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 44801(10) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “any of the 6 test ranges established by the Administrator under section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, and any public entity authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration as an unmanned aircraft system flight test center before January 1, 2009” and inserting “the test ranges designated by the Administrator under section 44803”.
Section 547 of title V of division F of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Public Law 117–328) is amended by striking “September 30, 2023” and inserting “September 30, 2026”.