118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Definition.—In this section, the term “part 139 airport” means an airport certified under part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(a) In general.—Section 163 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47107 note) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) [Reserved].”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) [Reserved].”.
(b) Airport layout plan approval authority.—Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) subject to subsection (x), the Secretary will review and approve or disapprove the plan and any revision or modification of the plan before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;”; and
(B) in subparagraph (C)(i), by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subsection (x)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(x) Scope of the Secretary's airport layout plan review and approval authority.—