118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 811(b), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 44813 the following:
“44814. Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 902(a), is amended by inserting after section 44814 the following new section:
“SEC. 44815. ASSUREd Safe credentialing authority.
“(a) In general.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish the credentialing authority for the Administration’s program of record (referred to in this section as ‘ASSUREd Safe’) under the Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems at the Mississippi State University.
“(b) Purposes.—The ASSUREd Safe credentialing authority established under subsection (a) shall offer services throughout the United States, and to allies and partners of the United States, including—