118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 47114(f)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Beginning with the fiscal year” and inserting “For 3 fiscal years”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “fiscal year 2004” and inserting “fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2024”.
(a) In general.—Section 47109 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Increased government share.—In any State containing unappropriated and unreserved public lands and nontaxable Indian lands (individual and tribal) of more than 5 percent of the total area of all lands in the State, the Government’s share of allowable project costs provided in subsection (a) shall be—
“(1) unchanged for a project at a large hub airport in the State; or
“(2) 95 percent for a project at any other airport in the State.”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and redesignating subsections (d) through (f) as (c) through (e), respectively;