118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “an elementary school, or a secondary school,” after “institution of higher education,”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.—The term ‘elementary school’ has the meaning given that term in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801).
“(4) SECONDARY SCHOOL.—The term ‘secondary school’ has the meaning given that term in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801).”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking section 44803 and inserting the following:
Ҥ 44803. Unmanned aircraft test ranges
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall carry out and update, as appropriate, a program for the use of unmanned aircraft system test ranges to—
“(A) enable a broad variety of research, development, testing, and evaluation activities at the test ranges; and