Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to allow for the deferment of certain student loans during a period in which a borrower is enrolled in a drug treatment program.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “College Loan Deferment for Recovery Act”.

SEC. 2. Student loan deferment for borrowers enrolled in a drug treatment program.

(a) Direct Loans.—Section 455(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(f)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) DEFERMENT FOR BORROWERS ENROLLED IN A DRUG TREATMENT PROGRAM.—

“(A) EFFECT ON PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST.—A borrower of a loan made under this part who meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be eligible for a deferment, during which periodic installments of principal need not be paid, and interest shall not accrue.

“(B) ELIGIBILITY.—A borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—

“(i) any period in which such borrower is enrolled in a drug treatment program; and

“(ii) the 30 days after such period.