Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (c) Regulations.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue final regulations to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a).
(d) Statutory construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the authority of the Secretary to regulate the disclosure of air carrier-imposed fees, or alter the requirements under part 399 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, as such part relates to air carrier-imposed fees.
Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall—
“(b) Notice to passengers on the internet.—An air carrier or foreign air carrier providing scheduled air transportation using any aircraft that as originally designed has a passenger capacity of 30 or more passenger seats shall include on the accessible website of the carrier—
“(c) Use of additional or alternative technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to—