Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(3) Direct hire authority.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding section 3304 and sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, the Chairman may, on a determination that there is a severe shortage of candidates or a critical hiring need for particular positions, recruit and directly appoint into the competitive service highly qualified personnel with specialized knowledge important to the function of the Board.
“(B) LIMITATION.—The authority granted under subparagraph (A) shall terminate on the date that is 5 years after the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
Section 1113(g)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is repealed.
Section 1113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Strategic workforce plan.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter.
“(2) ALIGNING THE WORKFORCE TO STRATEGIC GOALS.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration—