Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (a) In general.—Beginning on the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the following regulations shall cease to apply to any aircraft operating below 41,000 feet above mean sea level:
(b) Conforming amendment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue a final regulation revising the provisions of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) to conform to the limitation in applicability pursuant to subsection (a).
Section 44737 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Exemption.—A helicopter issued an experimental certificate under section 21.191 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), or operating under a Special Flight Permit issued under section 21.197 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), is exempt from the requirements of this section.”.