Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(1) any part of amounts apportioned to an airport sponsor under subsection (c) or (d) of section 47114 to pay project costs allowable under subsection (a);
(a) Offsetting administrative expenses burden on States.—Section 47109(a)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “90 percent” and inserting “91 percent”.
(b) Training.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Training for participating States.—
(c) Administration.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Roles and responsibilities of participating States.—
“(1) AIRPORTS.—Unless a State participating in the block grant program under this section expressly agrees in a memorandum of agreement, the Secretary shall not require the State to manage functions and responsibilities for airport actions or projects that do not relate to such program.
“(2) PROGRAM DOCUMENTATION.—Any grant agreement providing funds to be administered under such program shall be consistent with the most recently executed memorandum of agreement between the State and the Federal Aviation Administration.