Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (1) whether transportation demand management strategies should be considered by airports when making infrastructure planning and construction decisions;
(a) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall, in coordination with the Chief of Engineers and Commanding General of the United States Army Corps of Engineers, initiate an assessment on the resiliency of coastal airports in the United States.
(b) Contents.—The assessment required under subsection (a) shall—
Section 47134(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis. If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
“(A) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary;
“(B) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or sponsor’s representative;