Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(f) Timeliness of reports.—If any accident report under subsection (e) is not completed within 2 years from the date of the accident, the Board shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report identifying such accident report and the reasons for which such report has not been completed. The Board shall report progress toward completion of the accident report to each such Committees every 90 days thereafter, until such time as the accident report is completed.”.
Section 1134 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Recorders and data.—In investigating an accident under this chapter, the Board may—
“(2) require a manufacturer or the vendors, suppliers, or affiliates of such manufacturer, to provide to the Board, without delay, information the Board determines necessary to enable the Board to read and interpret any recording device or recorded information pertinent to the accident; and