Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(v) if the airport sponsor provides a certification that the sponsor is not responsible for operations, maintenance, or any other costs associated with the recreational and public park use;
“(vi) if the recreational purpose is consistent with Federal land use compatibility criteria under section 47502;
Section 47108 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Increasing government share.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the amount stated in an offer as the maximum amount the Government will pay may not be increased when the offer has been accepted in writing.
“(2) EXCEPTION.—For a project receiving assistance under a grant approved under this chapter or chapter 475, the amount may be increased—
“(3) PRICE ADJUSTMENT PROVISIONS.—
Section 47110 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—