Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(2) TREATMENT OF MITIGATION MEASURES.—To the extent that a proposed operation will be conducted exclusively within the airspace of a Mode C Veil during the entirety of the operation, such operation shall be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 91.113(b) of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, so long as the operation employs—
(a) Specified exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft.—Section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) Except for circumstances when the Administrator establishes alternative altitude ceilings or as otherwise authorized in section (c), in Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this subtitle, such as special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions.”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Operations at fixed sites.—