Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (1) had over 200,000 in annual tower operations in calendar year 2022 or a small hub airport with more than 900,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2021;
(c) Controller retention.—The Administrator shall appoint to the position of air traffic controller all air traffic controllers employed as a Federal contract tower operator and assigned to the air traffic control tower pilot program as of the date of enactment of this Act so long as such operator—
(a) Reduction in subsidy cap.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) Restriction on length of routes.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 41732(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “less than 650 miles from an eligible place (unless such airport or eligible place are located in a non-contiguous State)” after “hub airport”.
(2) EXCEPTION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contract or renewal of such contract with an air carrier for essential air service compensation under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, that was—