Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (k) Technical training and staffing study.—Section 605 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–95) is amended—
(l) Ferry flight duty period and flight time rulemakings.—Section 345 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note), and the item relating to such section in the table of contents in section 1(b) of such Act, are repealed.
(m) Laser pointer incident reports.—Section 2104 of FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 46301 note) is amended—
(n) Cold weather projects briefing.—Section 156 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47112 note) is amended—
The Pilot’s Bill of Rights (49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 5. Reexamination of an airman certificate.
“(a) In general.—The Administrator shall provide timely, written notification to an individual subject to a reexamination of an airman certificate issued under chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code.
“(b) Information required.—In providing notification under subsection (a), the Administrator shall inform the individual—
“(1) of the nature of the reexamination and the specific activity on which the reexamination is necessitated;