Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (2) when it would reduce the time required for the Administrator to adjudicate public comments, the Administrator should publicly provide information describing the rationale behind a regulatory decision included in proposed regulations in order to better allow for the public to provide clear and informed comments on such regulations.
Section 106(j) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “There is” and inserting “Civil Aeromedical Institute.—There is”.
Section 106 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended—
(2) by striking subsection (p) and inserting the following:
“(p) Management advisory council.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administrator shall establish an advisory council which shall be known as the Federal Aerospace Management Advisory Council (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Council’).
“(2) MEMBERSHIP.—The Council shall consist of 13 members, who shall consist of—
“(3) QUALIFICATIONS.—No officer or employee of the United States Government may be appointed to the Council under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (2).
“(4) FUNCTIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—