Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (C) REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS.—Not later than 14 months after beginning the audit under paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall provide to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report summarizing the findings of the audit and any recommendations to increase compliance and improve the validation timeframes of aircraft and aircraft parts.
(d) International engagement strategy.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 325) is further amended by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
“(6) STRATEGIC PLAN.—The Administrator shall maintain a strategic plan for the international engagement of the Administration that includes—
“(A) all elements of the report required in section 243(b)(1) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
“(C) initiatives to attain greater expertise among employees of the Federal Aviation Administration in issues related to dispute resolution, intellectual property, and expert control laws;
“(D) policy regarding the future direction and strategy of the United States engagement with the International Civil Aviation Organization;
“(E) procedures for acceptance of mandatory airworthiness information, such as airworthiness directives, and other safety-related regulatory documents, including procedures to implement the requirements of section 44701(e)(5);
Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Travel.—The Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation shall, in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), delegate to the appropriate supervisors of offices of the Administration the ability to authorize the domestic and international travel of relevant personnel who are not in the Federal Aviation Administration Executive System, without any additional approvals required, for the purposes of—
“(1) promoting aviation safety, aircraft operations, air traffic, airport, unmanned aircraft systems, commercial space transportation, and other aviation standards and regulations adopted by the United States;