Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(e) Prohibition on conflicting pecuniary interests.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The leadership of the Administration and the Management Board of the Administration may not have a pecuniary interest in, or hold a financial interest in, an aeronautical enterprise, or engage in another business, vocation, or employment.
“(2) TEACHING.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Deputy Administrators and the Management Board of the Administration may not receive compensation for teaching without prior approval of the Administrator.
(a) In general.—Section 106(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(B) by striking “Neither” and inserting “In exercising duties, powers, and authorities that are assigned to the Secretary or the Administrator under this title, neither”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—