Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (6) in paragraph (28) (as so redesignated) by striking “the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,”;
Section 47107(r)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.
Section 47107(t)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “the date of enactment of this subsection” and inserting “October 7, 2016”; and
Section 47107(v) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(v) Community use of airport land.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsections (a)(13), (b), and (c), and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because the sponsor has—
“(2) RESTRICTIONS.—
“(A) INTERIM COMPATIBLE RECREATIONAL PURPOSE.—Paragraph (1) shall apply, with respect to a sponsor that has taken the action described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph, only—