Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (f) Briefing.—Not later than 6 months after receiving a report required under subsection (c), the Administrator shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the implementation plan required under subsection (d), the status of any recommendation received pursuant to this section, and any best practices that are being implemented more broadly.
Section 44701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Policies, orders, and guidance.—
“(1) CONSISTENCY OF APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall ensure consistency in the application of policies, orders, and guidance of the Administration by—
“(A) regular audits of the application and interpretation of such material by Administration personnel from person to person and office to office;
Section 224 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note) is amended—
(2) in subsection (d)(1)—