Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (5) DEFINITION OF QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION.—In this subsection, the term “qualified organization” means an independent nonprofit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 441 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“44114. Privacy.”.
(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 566 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44103 note) and the item relating to such section in the table of contents under section 1(b) of that Act are repealed.
Section 46101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Prohibition on using ADS–B data to initiate an investigation.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may not initiate an investigation (excluding a criminal investigation) of a person based exclusively on automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data.