Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (a) Unit member annual ethics training.—Section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Ethics training requirement for ODA holders.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder approved under section 44741 has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers—
“(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
“(C) procedures for reporting safety concerns, as described in the respective approved procedures manual for the delegation;
“(2) FAA REVIEW.—
“(3) TRAINING.—As part of the recurrent training required under paragraph (1), not later than 60 business days after being designated as an ODA unit member, and annually thereafter, each ODA unit member shall complete the ethics training required by the ODA holder of the respective ODA unit member in order to exercise the functions delegated under the ODA.
(b) Deadline.—An ODA unit member authorized to perform delegated functions under an ODA prior to the date of completion of an ethics training required under section 44736(g) of title 49, United States Code, shall complete such training not later than 30 days after the training program is approved by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration pursuant to such section.
Section 44735 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) Appeals of certification decisions.—Section 44704(g)(1)(C)(ii) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “2025” and inserting “2028”.