Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(2) REGIONAL OFFICERS.—The Aviation Noise Officer shall designate, within each region of the Administration, a Regional Aviation Noise Officer.
“(3) DUTIES.—The Aviation Noise Officer, in coordination with the Regional Aviation Noise Officers, shall—
“(A) serve as a liaison with the public, including community groups, on issues regarding aircraft noise;
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 180 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 106 note) and the items relating to such section in the table of contents contained in section 1(b) of that Act, are repealed.
Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in paragraph (3)—
(4) in paragraph (4) by striking “such information as may be prescribed by the Secretary” and inserting “the annual performance agreement required under paragraph (3), an assessment of the performance of the Chief Operating Officer in relation to the performance goals in the previous year’s performance agreement, and such other information as may be prescribed by the Administrator”; and
Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) UNFUNDED CAPITAL INVESTMENT NEEDS REPORT.—