Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (c) Failure to comply.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—If the Administrator fails to implement subsection (a) within the time period prescribed in such subsection, the Administrator shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the status of the implementation of such subsection on a monthly basis until the implementation is complete.
Section 2(b) of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights (49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) RESPONSE TO LETTER OF INVESTIGATION.—If an individual decides to respond to a Letter of Investigation described in paragraph (2)(B) such individual may respond not later than 30 days after receipt of such Letter, including providing written comments on the incident to the investigating office.”.
(a) Establishment.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a program to provide rebates to owners of covered general aviation aircraft for the purchase of covered ADS–B equipment.