Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(2) NOTIFICATION.—The Board shall notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of any non accident-related travel budget overrun for any Board member not later than 30 days of such overrun becoming known to the Board.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 9 of the National Transportation Safety Board Amendments Act of 2000 (49 U.S.C. 1113 note) is repealed.
Section 1113 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Section 1114 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(b) Aviation enforcement.—Section 1151 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Notification to Congress.—If the Board or Attorney General carry out such civil actions described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section against an airman employed at the time of the accident or incident by an air carrier operating under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, the Board shall immediately notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of such civil actions, including—