Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (b) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Section 44701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40132, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring civil aircraft, including unmanned aircraft systems, aircraft engine, propeller, and appliance cybersecurity.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 40132. National airspace system cyber threat management process