Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(2) PROOF OF PENDING RENEWAL APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall provide an applicant for renewal of registration under this section with documentation described in paragraph (1)(A). Such documentation shall—
“(A) be made electronically available to the applicant immediately upon submitting an aircraft registration renewal application to the Civil Aviation Registry for an aircraft;
“(C) deem an aircraft’s airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(d) as valid provided that the applicant confirms acknowledgment of the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)(ii);
Section 44703 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(l) Temporary airman certificate.—An individual may obtain a temporary airman certificate from the Administrator after requesting a permanent replacement airman certificate issued under this section. A temporary airman certificate shall be—
(a) In general.—An authorized flight instructor providing student instruction, flight instruction, or flight training shall not be deemed to be operating an aircraft carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.
(b) Authorized additional pilots.—An individual acting as an authorized additional pilot during Phase I flight testing of aircraft holding an experimental airworthiness certificate, in accordance with section 21.191 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and meeting the requirements set forth in Federal Aviation Administration regulations and policy in effect as of the date of enactment of this section, shall not be deemed to be operating an aircraft carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.
(c) Use of aircraft.—An individual who uses, causes to use, or authorizes to use aircraft for flights conducted under subsection (a) or (b) shall not be deemed to be operating an aircraft carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.
(a) In general.—A flight instructor, registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a covered aircraft shall not be required to obtain a letter of deviation authority from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to allow, conduct, or receive flight training, checking, and testing in such aircraft if—
(a) In general.—Not later than 16 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a program or office to provide national coordination and oversight of designated pilot examiners appointed under section 183.23 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(b) Responsibilities.—The program or office established under subsection (a) shall be responsible for the following: