Union Calendar No. 109
[…] Section 47108 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Increasing government share.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the amount stated in an offer as the maximum amount the Government will pay may not be increased when the offer has been accepted in writing.
“(2) EXCEPTION.—For a project receiving assistance under a grant approved under this chapter or chapter 475, the amount may be increased—
“(3) PRICE ADJUSTMENT PROVISIONS.—
Section 47110 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (d)(1) by striking “section 47114(c)(1) or 47114(d)” and inserting “section 47114 or distributed from the small airport fund under section 47116”;
(3) in subsection (e)(2)(C) by striking “commercial service airport having at least 0.25 percent of the boardings each year at all such airports” and inserting “medium hub airport or large hub airport”;
(a) In general.—Section 47110 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Small airport letters of intent.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to a sponsor stating an intention to obligate an amount from future budget authority for an airport development project (including costs of formulating the project) at a nonhub airport or an airport that is not a primary airport. The letter shall establish a schedule under which the Secretary will reimburse the sponsor for the Government’s share of allowable project costs, as amounts become available, if the sponsor, after the Secretary issues the letter, carries out the project without receiving amounts under this subchapter.
“(2) LIMITATIONS.—The amount the Secretary intends to obligate in a letter of intent issued under this subsection shall not exceed the larger of—