Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) ACCESS BOARD.—The term “Access board” means the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.
(2) AIR CARRIER.—The term “air carrier” has the meaning given such term in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code.
Section 44502(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) EXCEPTION.—The requirement under paragraph (1) that an eligible air traffic system or equipment be purchased in part using a Government airport aid program, airport development aid program, or airport improvement project grant shall not apply if the system or equipment is installed at an airport that is categorized as a basic or local general aviation airport under the most recently published national plan of integrated airport systems under section 47103.”.