Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (b) Safety management systems briefing.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on how the proposed rule published on January, 11, 2023, titled “Safety Management System” (88 Fed. Reg. 1932) will—
(c) Improvement of publication of helicopter air ambulance operations data.—Section 44731 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) FAA oversight of repair stations located outside the United States.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(B) in subsection (a) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the” and inserting “The”;
(C) in subsection (e)—
(ii) by inserting “and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located” after “international agreements”; and