Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) EDUCATION PROJECTS.—The Secretary shall ensure that not less than 20 percent of the amounts authorized to be expended under this subsection shall be used to carry out a grant program which shall be referred to as the ‘Willa Brown Aviation Education Program’ (in this paragraph referred to as the ‘Program’) under which the Secretary shall provide grants for eligible projects described in subsection (d) that are carried out in communities in counties containing at least 1 qualified opportunity zone (as such term is defined in section 1400Z–1(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.
(c) Eligible applications.—Section 625(c) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) APPLICATION FOR AIRCRAFT PILOT PROGRAM.—An application for a grant under the program established under subsection (a)(1) may be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(B) an entity that holds management specifications under subpart K of title 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;