Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (b) Report.—If the Administrator fails to issue the notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to subsection (a), the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate an annual report on the status of such rulemaking, including—
(a) In general.—Section 44103 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Validity of aircraft registration during renewal.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An aircraft may be operated on or after the expiration date found on the certificate of registration issued for such aircraft under this section as if it were not expired if the operator of such aircraft has aboard the aircraft—
“(2) PROOF OF PENDING RENEWAL APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall provide an applicant for renewal of registration under this section with documentation described in paragraph (1)(A). Such documentation shall—