Union Calendar No. 109
[…] (6) by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Savings clause.—An air carrier engaged in covered operations described in subsection (b)(1) on or after the date of enactment of the Securing Growth and Robust Leadership in American Aviation Act may not require employed pilots to serve in such covered operations after attaining 65 years of age.”.
(a) In general.—Section 47102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in paragraph (3)—
(D) in subparagraph (K) by striking “if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2); 7505a)) and if the airport would be able to receive emission credits, as described in section 47139”;