Union Calendar No. 109
[…] Section 47115(j) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
Section 47116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
(3) by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following:
“(e) General aviation hangars and transient aprons.—In distributing amounts from the fund described in subsection (a) to sponsors described in subsection (b)(2) and (b)(3)—
Section 47117 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(4) in subsection (e)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(II) by striking “for compatible land use planning and projects carried out by State and local governments under section 47141,”;
(III) by striking “section 47102(3)(Q)” and inserting “subparagraphs (O) through (Q) of section 47102(3)”;
(IV) by striking “to comply with the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)”; and
(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: