Union Calendar No. 109
[…] Section 1118(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this chapter $142,000,000 for fiscal year 2024, $145,000,000 for fiscal year 2025, $150,000,000 for fiscal year 2026, $155,000,000 for fiscal year 2027, and $161,000,000 for fiscal year 2028. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
Section 1101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Training on Emerging transportation technologies.—Section 1113(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(b) Additional training needs.—Section 1115(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and in those subjects furthering the personnel and workforce development needs set forth in the strategic workforce plan of the Board as required under section 1113(h)” after “of accident investigation”.
Section 1113(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) Direct hire authority.—