Union Calendar No. 109
[…] “(A) an entity that—
“(B) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)), a postsecondary vocational institution (as defined in section 102(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)), or a high school or secondary school (as such terms are defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801));
“(C) an aviation-related nonprofit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or
(d) Eligible projects.—Section 625(d) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) AIRCRAFT PILOT PROGRAM.—For purposes of the program established under subsection (a)(1), an eligible project is a project—