Calendar No. 211
[…] (2) prevent airports from enforcing curb zones using sensor, camera, automated license plate recognition, and software technologies and issuing citations by mail to the registered owner of the vehicle.
Notwithstanding part 200 of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, or any other provision of law, funds made available as part of the airport improvement program under subchapter I of chapter 471 or chapter 475 of title 49, United States Code, shall not be subject to any public notice of funding opportunity requirement.
Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(l) Special carryover assumption rule.—In addition to amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary may add to the discretionary fund an amount equal to one-third of the apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that were not required during the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1) out of the anticipated amount of apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that will not be required during the current fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1).”.
In awarding grants under section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, for runway safety projects, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1) reduce unnecessary or undesirable project segmentation; and