Calendar No. 211
[…] Section 47124(b)(3)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
“(ix) Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations.
“(x) Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations”.
(a) Reduction in subsidy cap.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(C) had an average subsidy per passenger—
“(i) of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year beginning before October 1, 2026, as determined in subparagraph (D) by the Secretary; or
“(ii) of $500 or less during the most recent fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 2026; and”.
(b) Restriction on length of routes.—