Calendar No. 211
[…] “(B) the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may assess a civil penalty pursuant to section 46301.”.
Not later than December 16, 2023, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue a final rule for the notice of proposed rulemaking titled “Airplane Fuel Efficiency Certification” and published June 15, 2022 (RIN 2120–AL54).
(a) In general.—Section 44711(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (9) by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (10) by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(11) work as an aircraft dispatcher outside of a physical location designated as a dispatching center or flight following center of an air carrier, except as provided under section 44747.”.
(b) Aircraft dispatching.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 44747. Aircraft dispatching