Calendar No. 211
[…] (6) BRIEFING TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 60 days after the publication of such transition plan, the Administrator shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Technology of the Senate on such transition plan and any efforts or actions pertaining to the implementation of such transition plan.
Section 625(b)(1) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking “section 48105” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following:
““section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, not more than—“(A) $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026 is authorized to be expended to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(1); and
“(B) $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026 is authorized to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(2).
“(C) $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026 is authorized to be expended to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(3).”.
(a) Manufacturing program.—Section 625(a) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of aviation manufacturing workers and the development of the aviation manufacturing workforce.”.
(b) Project grants.—Section 625(b) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking “$500,000” and inserting “$750,000”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) EDUCATION PROJECTS.—The Secretary shall ensure that not less than 20 percent of the amounts authorized to be expended under this subsection shall be used to carry out a grant program which shall be referred to as the ‘Willa Brown Aviation Education Program’ (in this paragraph referred to as the ‘Program’) under which the Secretary shall provide grants for eligible projects described in subsection (d) that are carried out in communities in counties containing at least 1 qualified opportunity zone (as such term is defined in section 1400Z–1(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”.
(c) Eligible applications.—Section 625(c) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) APPLICATION FOR AIRCRAFT PILOT PROGRAM.—An application for a grant under the program established under subsection (a)(1) may be submitted, in such form as the Secretary may specify, by—
“(A) an air carrier, as defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code;
“(B) an entity that holds management specifications under subpart K of title 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;