Calendar No. 211
[…] (m) Laser pointer incident reports.—Section 2104 of FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 46301 note) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking “quarterly” and inserting “annually”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Report sunset.—Subsection (a) shall cease to be effective after September 30, 2028.”.
(n) Cold weather projects briefing.—Section 156 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47112 note) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (b); and
(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).
The Pilot’s Bill of Rights (49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 5. Reexamination of an airman certificate.
“(a) In general.—The Administrator shall provide timely, written notification to an individual subject to a reexamination of an airman certificate issued under chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code.
“(b) Information required.—In providing notification under subsection (a), the Administrator shall inform the individual—
“(1) of the nature of the reexamination and the specific activity on which the reexamination is necessitated;