Calendar No. 211
[…] (a) Highway investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “selects in cooperation with a State” and inserting “selects, concurrent with any State investigation”.
(b) Rail investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “accident in which there is a fatality or substantial property damage, or that involves a passenger train” and inserting “accident, including a railroad grade crossing or trespasser accident that the Board selects, or in which there is otherwise a fatality or substantial property damage, or that involves a passenger train”.
Section 1131(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “public at reasonable cost.” and inserting the following:
““public“(1) in printed form at reasonable cost; and
“(2) in electronic form at no cost in a publicly accessible database on a website of the Board.”.
Section 1131 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Timeliness of reports.—If any accident report under subsection (e) is not completed within 2 years from the date of the accident, the Board shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report identifying such accident report and the reasons for which such report has not been completed. The Board shall report progress toward completion of the accident report to each such Committees every 90 days thereafter, until such time as the accident report is completed.”.
Section 1134 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Recorders and data.—In investigating an accident under this chapter, the Board may—
“(1) obtain any recorder or recorded information pertinent to the accident;