Calendar No. 211
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) FAA.—The term “FAA” means the Federal Aviation Administration.
(2) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the FAA.
(3) COVERED REPAIR STATION; HEAVY MAINTENANCE WORK.—The terms “covered repair station” and “heavy maintenance work ” have the meaning given those terms in section 44733(j) of title 49, United States Code.
Section 44736(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, the” and insert “The”; and
(A) in subparagraph (E) by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (F) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(G) convene a forum not less than every 2 years between ODA holders, unit members, and other organizational representatives and relevant experts, in order to—
“(i) share best practices;
“(ii) instill professionalism, ethics, and personal responsibilities in unit members; and
“(iii) foster open and transparent communication between Administration safety specialists, ODA holders, and unit members.”.
(a) Unit member annual ethics training.—Section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Ethics training requirement for ODA holders.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder approved under section 44741 has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers—
“(A) unit member professional obligations and responsibilities;
“(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);