Calendar No. 211
[…] “(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—An entity eligible to receive assistance under this section is—
“(A) a State;
“(B) a political subdivision of a State or local government;
“(C) a Tribal government;
“(D) an airport sponsor;
“(E) a metropolitan planning organization;
“(F) a group of entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (E); or
“(G) any other organization considered appropriate by the Secretary.”.
Section 162 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47102 note) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.
Section 163 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47107 note) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(1) LIMITED REGULATION.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary of Transportation may not require an airport to seek approval for (including in the submission of an airport layout plan), or directly or indirectly regulate (including through any grant assurance)—
“(A) the acquisition, use, lease, encumbrance, transfer, or disposal of land (including any portion of such land) by an airport sponsor; or