Calendar No. 211
[…] “(i) where international civil aviation authorities are located;
“(ii) where regional intergovernmental organizations are located;
“(iii) in countries that have difficulty maintaining a category 1 classification through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program; and
“(iv) in regions that have experienced substantial growth in aviation operations or manufacturing.”.
(c) Bilateral aviation safety agreements.—
(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 325) is further amended by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) BILATERAL AVIATION SAFETY AGREEMENTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall negotiate, enter into, promote, enforce, evaluate the effectiveness of, and seek to update bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements, and the parts of such agreements, with international aviation authorities.
“(B) PURPOSE.—The Administrator shall seek to enter into bilateral aviation safety agreements under this section to, at a minimum—
“(i) improve global aviation safety;