Calendar No. 211
[…] “(6) $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2027 and 2028.”.
(c) Midway island airport.—Section 186(d) of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Public Law 108–176) is amended by striking “for fiscal years 2018 through 2023” and inserting “for fiscal years 2023 through 2028”.
(d) Extension of the safety oversight and certification advisory committee.—Section 202(h) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254) is amended by striking “shall terminate” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “shall terminate on October 1, 2028.”.
Section 106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking “The Federal” and inserting “In general.—The Federal”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Administration leadership.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
“(B) QUALIFICATIONS.—The Administrator shall—
“(i) be a citizen of the United States;
“(ii) not be an active duty or retired member of an Armed Force; and
“(iii) have experience in organizational management and a field directly related to aviation.