Calendar No. 211
[…] (a) Reduction in subsidy cap.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(C) had an average subsidy per passenger—
“(i) of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year beginning before October 1, 2026, as determined in subparagraph (D) by the Secretary; or
“(ii) of $500 or less during the most recent fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 2026; and”.
(b) Restriction on length of routes.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 41732(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “less than 650 miles from an eligible place (unless such airport or eligible place are located in a non-contiguous State)” after “hub airport”.
(2) EXCEPTION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to an eligible place that is served by an air carrier selected to receive essential air service compensation under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, if—