Calendar No. 211
[…] “(3) on the approval of the Secretary, any part of amounts that may be distributed for the fiscal year from the small airport fund established under section 47116 to the sponsor of an airport eligible to receive funds under section 47116 to pay project costs allowable under subsection (a);”.
(a) Offsetting administrative expenses burden on States.—Section 47109(a)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “90 percent” and inserting “91 percent”.
(b) Training.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Training for participating States.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall provide to each State participating in the block grant program under this section training or updated training materials for the administrative responsibilities assumed by the State under such program at no cost to the State.
“(2) TIMING.—The training or updated training materials provided under paragraph (1) shall be provided at least once during each 2-year period and at any time there is a material change in the program.”.
(c) Administration.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Roles and responsibilities of participating States.—
“(1) AIRPORTS.—Unless a State participating in the block grant program under this section expressly agrees in a memorandum of agreement, the Secretary shall not require the State to manage functions and responsibilities for airport actions or projects that do not relate to such program.
“(2) PROGRAM DOCUMENTATION.—Any grant agreement providing funds to be administered under such program shall be consistent with the most recently executed memorandum of agreement between the State and the Federal Aviation Administration.