Calendar No. 211
[…] (i) the location and description of the event that is the subject of the complaint;
(ii) the start and end time of such event;
(iii) a description of the aircraft that is the subject of the complaint; and
(iv) the airport name associated with such event; and
(B) does not include the personally identifiable information of the individual who submitted the complaint.
(2) WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA.—The term “Washington, D.C. area” means the area inside of a 30-mile radius surrounding Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 47101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (13) as paragraphs (3) through (14), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) that projects, activities, and actions that prevent runway incursions serve to—
“(A) improve airport surface surveillance; and
“(B) mitigate surface safety risks that are essential to ensuring the safe operation of the airport and airway system;”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 47101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—