Calendar No. 211
[…] (d) Statutory construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the authority of the Secretary to regulate the disclosure of air carrier-imposed fees, or alter the requirements under part 399 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, as such part relates to air carrier-imposed fees.
(e) Effective date.—This section, and the amendment made by this section, shall take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall—
“(1) maintain an accessible website through the Office of Aviation Consumer Protection to accept the submission of complaints from airline passengers regarding air travel service problems; and
“(2) take appropriate actions to notify the public of such accessible website.