Calendar No. 211
[…] “(2) other efforts by the Secretary to ensure that the property is used by the relevant airport sponsor is used for aeronautical purposes are unsuccessful; and
“(3) the Secretary determines that a reversion—
“(A) will result in the property being used for aeronautical purposes; or
“(B) will not transfer liabilities, including environmental liabilities, greater than the fair market value of the property to the Government.”; and
(2) WAIVING AND ADDING TERMS.—Section 47153(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Restrictions on waiver.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary may not waive any term under this section that an interest in land be used for an aeronautical purpose unless—
“(1) the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of a waiver; and
“(2) the Secretary determines that such waiver—
“(A) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport;