Calendar No. 211
[…] “(C) be consulted when the Administration proposes changes in aircraft routes so as to minimize any increases in aircraft noise over populated areas.
“(4) NUMBER OF FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT EMPLOYEES.—The appointment of an Aviation Noise Officer under this subsection shall not result in an increase in the number of full-time equivalent employees in the Administration.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 180 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 106 note) and the items relating to such section in the table of contents contained in section 1(b) of that Act, are repealed.
Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) APPOINTMENT.—There shall be a Chief Operating Officer for the air traffic control system that is appointed by the Administrator and subject to the authority of the Administrator.”; and
(B) in subparagraph (E) by striking “shall be appointed for the remainder of that term” and inserting “may be appointed for either the remainder of the term or for a full term”;
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “, with the approval of the Air Traffic Services Committee”;