Calendar No. 211
[…] “(F) all factors, including funding and resourcing, necessary for the Administration to maintain leadership in the global activities related to aviation safety and air transportation; and
“(G) establishment of, and a process to regularly track and update, metrics to measure the effectiveness of, and foreign civil aviation authority compliance with, bilateral aviation safety agreements.”.
Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Travel.—The Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation shall, in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), delegate to the appropriate supervisors of offices of the Administration the ability to authorize the domestic and international travel of relevant personnel who are not in the Federal Aviation Administration Executive System, without any additional approvals required, for the purposes of—
“(1) promoting aviation safety, aircraft operations, air traffic, airport, unmanned aircraft systems, and other aviation standards and regulations adopted by the United States;