Calendar No. 211
[…] (2) ADDITIONAL EXTENSIONS.—The Administrator may approve consecutive extensions under paragraph (1).
(c) Delegation.—The Administrator may not delegate the authority to approve an extension described in subsection (b) to anyone other than the leadership of the Administration as described in section 106(b) of title 49, United States Code.
Section 821 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(A) by striking “for the fuel costs associated with” and inserting “for the fuel costs and airport fees attributed to”; and
(B) by striking “for an individual or organ for medical purposes (and for other associated individuals)” and inserting “for the purposes described in subsection (c)(2)”; and
(2) in subsection (c)(2) by striking “charitable medical transportation.” and inserting the following: “charitable transportation for the following purposes: