Calendar No. 211
[…] An air carrier may not dispatch aircraft under the emergency authority under this subsection for longer than 30 consecutive days without the approval of the Administrator.”.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“44747. Aircraft dispatching. ”.
Section 551 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44903 note) is amended—
(A) by striking “Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act,” and inserting “The Administrator shall require”; and
(B) by striking “shall submit to the Administrator” and inserting “to submit”; and
(2) in subsection (c) by striking “A part 121 air carrier shall” and inserting “The Administrator shall require a part 121 air carrier to”.