Calendar No. 211
[…] “(B) LIMITATION.—The authority granted under subparagraph (A) shall terminate on the date that is 5 years after the date of the enactment of this paragraph.
“(C) EXCEPTION.—The authority granted under subparagraph (A) shall not apply to positions in the excepted service or the Senior Executive Service.
“(D) REQUIREMENTS.—In exercising the authority granted under subparagraph (A), the Board shall ensure that any action taken by the Board—
“(i) is consistent with the merit principles of section 2301 of title 5; and
“(ii) complies with the public notice requirements of section 3327 of title 5.”.
Section 1113(g)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is repealed.
Section 1113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Strategic workforce plan.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter.
“(2) ALIGNING THE WORKFORCE TO STRATEGIC GOALS.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration—