Calendar No. 211
[…] (1) the reasons that the Administrator has failed to issue the rulemaking; and
(2) a list of fatal aircraft accidents associated with unmarked towers that have occurred over the 5 years previous to the date of submission of the report.
(a) In general.—Section 44103 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Validity of aircraft registration during renewal.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An aircraft may be operated on or after the expiration date found on the certificate of registration issued for such aircraft under this section as if it were not expired if the operator of such aircraft has aboard the aircraft—
“(A) documentation validating that—
“(i) an aircraft registration renewal application form (AC Form 8050–1B, or a succeeding form) has been submitted to the Administrator for such aircraft but not yet approved or denied; and