Calendar No. 211
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 47142 and inserting the following:
“47142. Alternative project delivery. ”.
Section 47143(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”.
Section 47306 of title 49, United States Code, and the item relating to such section in the analysis for chapter 473 of such title, are repealed.
(a) In general.—Section 50101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “(except section 47127)” each place it appears; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Limitation on certain rolling stock procurements.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Financial assistance made available under the provisions described in subsection (a) shall not be used in awarding a contract or subcontract to an entity on or after the date of enactment of this subsection for the procurement of rolling stock for use in an airport-related project if the manufacturer of the rolling stock—
“(A) is incorporated in or has manufacturing facilities in the United States; and
“(B) is owned or controlled by, is a subsidiary of, or is otherwise related legally or financially to a corporation based in a country that—