Calendar No. 211
[…] This title may be cited as the “National Transportation Safety Board Amendments Act of 2023”.
Section 1118(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this chapter $142,000,000 for fiscal year 2024, $145,000,000 for fiscal year 2025, $150,000,000 for fiscal year 2026, $155,000,000 for fiscal year 2027, and $161,000,000 for fiscal year 2028. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
Section 1101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—In this chapter:
“(1) ACCIDENT.—The term ‘accident’ includes damage to or destruction of vehicles in surface or air transportation or pipelines, regardless of whether the initiating event is accidental or otherwise.
“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam.