Calendar No. 211
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) make publicly available, in part or in whole, on the website of the Federal Aviation Administration website, the database developed pursuant to subsection (c); and
“(3) analyze the data submitted under subsection (a) periodically and use such data to inform efforts to improve the safety of helicopter air ambulance operations.”; and
(3) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.
(a) FAA oversight of repair stations located outside the United States.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in the heading by striking “Inspection” and inserting “Oversight”;
(B) in subsection (a) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the” and inserting “The”;
(i) by inserting “, without prior notice to such repair stations,” after “annually”;
(ii) by inserting “and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located” after “international agreements”; and