Calendar No. 211
[…] “(e) Limitation.—In making determinations under this section, the Administrator may not consider unmanned aircraft systems to the extent that such systems may meet the requirements of established regulations applicable to the proposed operation of a system.
“(f) Exemption.—The Administrator may exercise the authorities described in this section without requiring a rulemaking or imposing the requirements of part 11 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, to the extent consistent with aviation safety.”.
(a) Specified exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft.—Section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) Except for circumstances when the Administrator establishes alternative altitude ceilings or as otherwise authorized in section (c), in Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this subtitle, such as special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions.”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Operations at fixed sites.—