Calendar No. 211
[…] (21) the recommendations and implementation of the Aircraft System Information Security/Protection report of the aviation rulemaking advisory committee submitted on August 22, 2016; and
(22) any other matter the Administrator determines appropriate.
(g) Definitions.—The definitions set forth in section 40132 of title 49, United States Code (as added by this subtitle), shall apply to this section.
(a) Definition.—Section 44801(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B) by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C) by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) is able to maintain safe flight control in the event of a power or flight control failure during flight; and
“(E) is programmed to initiate a controlled landing in the event of a tether separation.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44803 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 44803. Unmanned aircraft system test ranges