Calendar No. 211
[…] “(a) In general.—In this chapter:
“(1) ACCIDENT.—The term ‘accident’ includes damage to or destruction of vehicles in surface or air transportation or pipelines, regardless of whether the initiating event is accidental or otherwise.
“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam.
“(b) Applicability of other definitions.—Section 2101(23) of title 46 and section 40102(a) shall apply to this chapter.”.
(a) Training on Emerging transportation technologies.—Section 1113(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (I) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (J) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(K) notwithstanding section 3301 of title 41, acquire training on emerging transportation technologies.”.