Calendar No. 211
[…] “(4) the date of such civil actions taken by the Board or Attorney General; and
“(5) a description of why such civil actions were taken by the Board or Attorney General.
“(e) Subsequent notification to Congress.—Not later than 15 days after the notification described in subsection (d), the Board shall submit a report to or brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate describing the status of compliance with the civil actions taken.”.
Section 1116(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (6) as paragraphs (4) through (7), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) a list of each recommendation made by the Board to the Secretary of Transportation or the Commandant of the Coast Guard that was closed in an unacceptable status in the preceding 12 months;”.
(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 11 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 1120. Office of Oversight, Accountability, and Quality Assurance