Calendar No. 211
[…] (a) GAO study.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on—
(1) the level of responsiveness of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to a request for information from a Member of Congress, including a written congressional inquiry and staffing a meeting at the request of such a Member; and
(2) the average timeframe responses are provided to the requests described in paragraph (1).
(b) Annual briefing to Congress.—Section 106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Annual briefing to Congress.—The Administrator shall annually brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on—
“(1) the efforts, activities, objectives, and plans of the Administration; and
“(2) the efforts of the Administration to engage with Congress and the public.”.