Calendar No. 211
[…] (2) have controls towers that are either owned by the Administration or are constructed to Administration standards; and
(3) operate within a complex air space, including space used by air carriers, for general aviation, and by military aircraft.
(c) Controller retention.—The Administrator shall appoint to the position of air traffic controller all air traffic controllers employed as a Federal contract tower operator and assigned to the air traffic control tower pilot program as of the date of enactment of this Act so long as such operator—
(1) meets the qualifications contained in section 44506(f)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code; and
(2) has all other pre-employment qualifications required by law.
Section 47124(b)(3)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
“(ix) Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations.
“(x) Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations”.
(a) Reduction in subsidy cap.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: