Calendar No. 211
[…] (h) Submissions of plans.—Section 41313(c)(16) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “will consult” and inserting “the foreign air carrier shall consult”.
(i) Plans and policy.—Section 44501(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by striking “40119,”; and
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking “Subject to section 40119(b) of this title and regulations prescribed under section 40119(b),” and inserting “Subject to section 44912(d)(2) and regulations prescribed under such section,”.
(j) Use and limitation of amounts.—Section 44508 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “40119,” each place it appears.
(k) Structures interfering with air commerce or national security.—Section 44718(h) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(h) Definitions.—In this section, the terms ‘adverse impact on military operations and readiness’ and ‘unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States’ have the meaning given those terms in section 183a(h) of title 10.”.
(l) Meteorological services.—Section 44720(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “the Administrator to persons” and inserting “the Administrator, to persons”; and
(2) by striking “the Administrator and to” and inserting “the Administrator, and to”.