Calendar No. 211
[…] (e) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that Congress supports the disbursement of a percentage of administrative funds made available under the heading “Federal Aviation Administration—Airport Infrastructure Grants” in title VIII of division J of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Public Law 117–58) to non-primary airports participating in the State’s block grant program each fiscal year of the Airport Infrastructure Grants program.
Section 47135 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application by an airport sponsor to use grants received under this subchapter for innovative financing techniques related to an airport development project that is located at an airport that is not a large hub airport.
“(2) APPROVAL.—The Secretary may approve not more than 30 applications described under paragraph (1) in a fiscal year.
“(b) Purposes.—The purpose of grants made under this section shall be to—