Calendar No. 211
[…] (a) Definition.—Section 44801(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B) by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C) by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) is able to maintain safe flight control in the event of a power or flight control failure during flight; and
“(E) is programmed to initiate a controlled landing in the event of a tether separation.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44803 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 44803. Unmanned aircraft system test ranges
“(a) In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall carry out and update, as appropriate, a program to enable a broad variety of testing and evaluation activities at unmanned aircraft system test ranges, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Securing Growth and Robust Leadership in American Aviation Act, to the extent consistent with aviation safety and efficiency, and for purposes of the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.
“(b) Airspace requirements.—In carrying out the program under subsection (a)—