Calendar No. 211
[…] “(C) PRIORITIZATION.—In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary shall prioritize projects that reduce runway incursions or increase runway or taxiway safety.”;
(2) in paragraph (4)(A) by striking clause (v) and inserting the following:
“(v) $1,110,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.
“(vi) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2024.
“(vii) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.
“(viii) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.
“(ix) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2027.
“(x) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2028.”; and
(3) in paragraph (4)(B) by striking “2 fiscal years” and inserting “3 fiscal years”.
Section 47116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) Not more than 25 percent for grants for projects at small hub airports.
“(2) Not less than 25 percent for grants to sponsors of public-use airports (except commercial service airports).
“(3) Not less than 50 percent for grants to sponsors of commercial service airports that are not larger than a nonhub airport.”;
(A) by striking paragraph (2); and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and
(3) by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following: