Calendar No. 211
[…] (C) REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS.—Not later than 14 months after beginning the audit under paragraph (2), the inspector general shall provide to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report summarizing the findings of the audit and any recommendations to increase compliance and improve the validation timeframes of aircraft and aircraft parts.
(d) International engagement strategy.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 325) is further amended by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
“(6) STRATEGIC PLAN.—The Administrator shall maintain a strategic plan for the international engagement of the Administration that includes—
“(A) all elements of the report required in section 243(b)(1) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
“(B) measures to fulfill the mission described in paragraph (2);