Calendar No. 211
[…] “(C) an aviation-related nonprofit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or
“(D) a State, local, territorial, or Tribal governmental entity.”.
(d) Eligible projects.—Section 625(d) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
“(1) AIRCRAFT PILOT PROGRAM.—For purposes of the program established under subsection (a)(1), an eligible project is a project—