Calendar No. 211
[…] (2) identify and evaluate current initiatives to prevent and mitigate the impacts of factors described in paragraph (1) on coastal airports.
(c) Report.—Upon completion of the assessment, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on—
(1) the results of the assessment required under subsection (a); and
(2) recommendations to improve the resiliency of coastal airports in the United States.
Section 47134(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis. If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
“(A) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary;
“(B) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or sponsor’s representative;