H. R. 3935 |
[…] Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall— (1) initiate a rulemaking activity based on the regulation described in section 577 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 42301 note); or (2) if the Administrator decides not to pursue the rulemaking described in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall brief appropriate committees of Congress on the justification of such decision. Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall— “(1) maintain an accessible website through the Office of Aviation Consumer Protection to accept the submission of complaints from airline passengers regarding air travel service problems; and “(2) take appropriate actions to notify the public of such accessible website.