H. R. 3935 |
[…] 2101(23) of title 46 and section 40102(a) of this title shall apply to this chapter.”. (a) Training on emerging transportation technologies.—Section 1113(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (I) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (2) in subparagraph (J) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(K) notwithstanding section 3301 of title 41, acquire training on emerging transportation technologies if such training— “(i) is required for an ongoing investigation; and “(ii) meets the criteria under section 3304(a)(7)(A) of title 41.”. (b) Additional training needs.—Section 1115(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and in those subjects furthering the personnel and workforce development needs set forth in the strategic workforce plan of the Board as required under section 1113(h)” after “of accident investigation”. Section 1113(g)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is repealed.