H. R. 3935 |
[…] Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking “In carrying out” and all that follows through “other interested organizations.”; (2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); (3) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (d); and (4) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b) and reordering the subsections accordingly. (a) In general.—Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (b) (as redesignated by section 356) the following: “(c) Educational and professional development.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall support and undertake efforts to promote and support the education and professional development of current and future aerospace professionals. “(2) EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.—Based on the availability of resources, the Administrator shall— “(A) develop and distribute civil aviation information and educational materials; and “(B) provide expertise to State and local school administrators, college and university officials, and officers of