H. R. 3935 |
[…] (d) Membership.—The Administrator may request the Airshow Safety Team be comprised of at least 10 individuals, each of whom shall have knowledge or a background in the planning, execution, operation, or management of an airshow or aerial event. (e) Meetings.—The Airshow Safety Team shall meet at least twice a year at the direction of the co-chairs of the General Aviation Joint Safety Committee. (f) Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an amendment to the charter of the General Aviation Joint Safety Committee. (a) In general.—Section 44103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Validity of aircraft registration during renewal.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—An aircraft may be operated on or after the expiration date found on the certificate of registration issued for such aircraft under this section as if it were not expired if the operator of such aircraft has aboard the aircraft— “(A) documentation validating that— “(i) an aircraft registration renewal application form (AC Form 8050–1B, or a succeeding form) has been submitted to the Administrator for such aircraft but not yet approved or denied; and “(ii) such aircraft is compliant with maintenance, inspections, and any