H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) FAA oversight of repair stations located outside the United States.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in the heading by striking “Inspection” and inserting “Oversight”; (B) in subsection (a) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the” and inserting “The”; (i) by inserting “, without prior notice to such repair stations,” after “annually”; (ii) by inserting “and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located” after “international agreements”; and (iii) by striking the last sentence and inserting “The