H. R. 3935 |
[…] The Administrator shall seek to enter into appropriate arrangements with a qualified third-party entity to evaluate whether poor air quality inside the Washington Dulles International Airport passenger terminal negatively affects passengers. (a) In general.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44745. Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative “(a) In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall redesignate the FAA Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative of the Administration as the Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative (in this section referred to as the ‘Initiative’), under which the Administrator shall carry out the provisions of this section and take such other actions as the Administrator determines appropriate to improve aviation safety in Alaska and covered locations. “(b) Objective.—The objective of the Initiative shall be to work cooperatively with aviation stakeholders and other stakeholders towards the goal of— “(1) reducing the rate of fatal aircraft accidents in Alaska and covered locations by 90 percent from 2019 to 2033; and “(2) by January 1, 2033,