H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(i) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport; “(ii) will not result in the permanent closure of an airport (unless the Secretary determines that the waiver will directly facilitate the construction of a replacement airport); or “(iii) is necessary to protect or advance the civil aviation interests of the United States. “(D) Any other conditions required by the Secretary. “(3) ANNUAL REPORTING.—The Secretary shall include a list and description of each waiver granted pursuant to paragraph (1) in the plan required under section 47103.”. (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 47151 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following: “(d) Waiver of condition.—The Secretary may not waive any condition imposed on an interest in surplus property conveyed under subsection (a) that such interest be used for an aeronautical purpose unless the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of such waiver and determines that such waiver— “(1) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport; “(2) will not result in the permanent closure of an airport (unless the Secretary determines that the waiver will directly facilitate the construction of a replacement airport); or “(3) is necessary to protect or advance