H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(i) Funding.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2028, the Secretary may use up to $20,000,000 of the amounts that would otherwise be used to make grants from the discretionary fund under section 47115 for each such fiscal year to carry out this section.”. (b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 47144 the following:
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 47146. General aviation program runway extension pilot program “(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish and carry out a pilot program to provide grants to general aviation airports to increase the usable runway length capability at such airports in order to— “(1) expand access to such airports for larger aircraft; and “(2) support the development and economic viability of such airports.