H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 163 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47107 note) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) [Reserved].”; and (2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: “(b) [Reserved].”. (b) Airport layout plan approval authority.—Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: “(B) subject to subsection (x), the Secretary will review and approve or disapprove the plan and any revision or modification of the plan before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;”; and (B) in subparagraph (C)(i) by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subsection (x)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(x) Scope of airport layout plan review and approval authority of Secretary.— “(1) AUTHORITY OVER PROJECTS ON LAND ACQUIRED WITHOUT FEDERAL ASSISTANCE.—For