H. R. 3935 |
[…] service in the armed forces who was honorably discharged or has retired from the armed forces (as defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code); (2) presents an official record of service in the armed forces confirming that the individual has been a military aviation maintenance technician, holding an appropriate Military Occupational Specialty Code, as determined by the Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense; and (3) presents documentary evidence of experience in accordance with the requirements under section 65.77 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. Section 44918 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1) by inserting “and unruly passenger behavior” before the period at the end; (i) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) Recognize suspicious behavior and activities and determine the seriousness of any occurrence of such behavior and activities.”; (ii) by striking subparagraph (H) and inserting the following: “(H) De-escalation training based on recommendations issued by the Air Carrier Training Aviation Rulemaking Committee.”; (iii) by redesignating subparagraphs (I) and (J) as subparagraphs (J) and (K), respectively; and (iv) by