H. R. 3935 |
[…] (2) Customers should be able to access real-time assistance from customer service agents of air carriers without an excessive wait time, particularly during times of mass disruptions. (b) Transparency requirements.— (1) REQUIREMENT TO MAINTAIN A LIVE CUSTOMER CHAT OR MONITORED TEXT MESSAGING NUMBER.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after section 42306 the following: “§ 42307. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number “(1) IN GENERAL.—A covered air carrier that operates a domestic or international flight to, from, or within the United States shall maintain— “(A) a customer service telephone line staffed by live agents; “(B) a customer chat option that allows for customers to speak to a live agent within a reasonable time, to the greatest extent practicable; or “(C) a monitored text messaging number that enables customers to communicate and speak