H. R. 3935 |
[…] Such test shall be administered electronically by the Administrator or a person designated by the Administrator.”; and (A) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (6) as paragraphs (2) through (7), respectively; and (B) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following: “(1) is recognized by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;”. (b) Use of unmanned aircraft systems for educational purposes.—Section 350 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44809 note) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and (B) by inserting before paragraph (3) (as so redesignated) the following: “(2) operated by an elementary school, a secondary school, or an institution of higher education for educational or research purposes;”; and (A) in paragraph (2) by inserting “an elementary school, or a secondary school” after “with respect to the operation of an unmanned aircraft system by an institution of higher education,”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(3) ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.—The term ‘elementary school’ has