H. R. 3935 |
[…] (3) DEFINITION OF COVERED REPAIR STATION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “covered repair station” means a facility that— (A) is located outside the United States; (B) is certificated under part 145 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and (C) performs heavy maintenance work on aircraft (including on-wing aircraft engines), operated under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. Section 44736(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by striking “Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, the” and insert “The”; and (A) in subparagraph (E) by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (F) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(G) convene a forum not less than every 2 years between ODA holders, unit members, and other organizational representatives and relevant experts, in order to— “(i) share best practices; “(ii) instill professionalism, ethics, and personal responsibilities in unit members; and “(iii) foster open and transparent communication between Administration safety specialists, ODA holders, and unit members.”. (a) Unit member annual ethics training.—Section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Ethics training requirement for ODA holders.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder authorized by the Administrator under section 44702(d) has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers— “(A) unit member professional obligations and responsibilities; “(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note); “(C) procedures for reporting safety concerns, as described