H. R. 3935 |
[…] (d) Domestic office footprint defined.—In this section, the term “domestic office footprint” means buildings, offices, facilities, and other real property rented, owned, or occupied by the FAA or Department— (1) in which employees report for permanent or temporary duty that are not FAA Airport Traffic Control Towers, Terminal Radar Approach Control Facilities, Air Route Traffic Control Centers, and Combined Control Facilities; and (2) which are located within the United States. (a) In general.—Chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 40118 the following: “§ 40119. Sensitive security information “(1) REGULATIONS PROHIBITING DISCLOSURE.—Notwithstanding the establishment of a Department of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Transportation, in accordance with section 552(b)(3)(B) of title 5, shall prescribe regulations prohibiting disclosure of information obtained or developed in ensuring security under this title if the Secretary of Transportation decides disclosing the information would— “(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; “(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or “(C) be detrimental to transportation safety.