H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam. “(b) Applicability of other definitions.—Section 2101(23) of title 46 and section 40102(a) of this title shall apply to this chapter.”. (a) Training on emerging transportation technologies.—Section 1113(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (I) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (2) in subparagraph (J) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(K) notwithstanding section 3301 of title 41, acquire training on emerging transportation technologies if such training— “(i) is required for an ongoing investigation; and “(ii) meets the criteria under section 3304(a)(7)(A) of title 41.”. (b) Additional training needs.—Section 1115(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and in those subjects furthering the personnel and workforce development needs set forth in the strategic workforce plan of the Board as required under section 1113(h)” after “of accident investigation”. Section 1113(g)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is repealed. Section 1113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) Strategic workforce plan.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter. “(2) ALIGNING THE WORKFORCE TO STRATEGIC GOALS.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration— “(A) the current state and capabilities of the Board, including a high-level review of mission requirements, structure, workforce, and