H. R. 3935 |
[…] products and such investigations where the National Transportation Safety Board is supporting an investigation pursuant to annex 13 of the International Civil Aviation Organization; “(G) support the international safety activities of the United States aviation sector; “(H) maintain valuable relationships with entities with aviation equities, including civil aviation authorities, other governmental bodies, non-governmental organizations, and foreign manufacturers; and “(I) perform other activities as determined necessary by the Administrator.”. (b) Review of international field offices.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 356) is further amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) INTERNATIONAL OFFICES.—In carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), the Administrator— “(A) shall maintain international offices of the Administration; “(B) every 5 years, may review existing international offices to determine— “(i) the effectiveness of such offices in fulfilling the mission described in paragraph (2); and “(ii) the adequacy of resources and staffing to achieve the