H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Definitions.—In this section: (1) IN GENERAL.—The definitions in section 47102 of title 49, United States Code, shall apply. (2) COVERED CONTRACT.—The term “covered contract” means a contract or other agreement for the procurement of infrastructure or equipment for a passenger boarding bridge at an airport. (a) Primary, commercial service, and cargo airports.— (1) PRIMARY AND COMMERCIAL SERVICE AIRPORTS.—Section 47114(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) PRIMARY AND COMMERCIAL SERVICE AIRPORTS.— “(A) PRIMARY AIRPORT APPORTIONMENT.—The Secretary shall apportion to the sponsor of each primary airport for each fiscal year an amount equal to— “(i) $15.60 for each of the first 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year; “(ii) $10.40 for each of the next 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year; “(iii) $5.20 for each of the next 400,000 passenger boardings at the airport