H. R. 3935 |
[…] (2) COORDINATION.—In taking actions under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall coordinate with the State of Alaska, airports in Alaska, air carriers operating in Alaska, private pilots (including tour operators) based in Alaska, and such other members of the Alaska aviation community or other stakeholders as the Administrator determines appropriate. (f) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Section 44704(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) SUBMISSION OF DATA.—When an applicant submits design data to the Administrator for a finding of compliance as part of an application for a type certificate, the applicant shall certify to the Administrator that— “(A) the submitted design data demonstrates compliance with the applicable airworthiness standards; and “(B) any airworthiness standards not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety, as agreed upon by the Administrator.”. (b) Report to Congress.—Not