H. R. 3935 |
[…] ODA holder of the respective ODA unit member in order to exercise the functions delegated under the ODA. “(4) ACCOUNTABILITY.—The Administrator shall establish such processes or requirements as are necessary to ensure compliance with paragraph (3).”. (b) Deadline.—An ODA unit member authorized to perform delegated functions under an ODA prior to the date of completion of an ethics training required under section 44736(g) of title 49, United States Code, shall complete such training not later than 60 days after the training program is approved by the Administrator pursuant to such section. Section 44735 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1) by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon; (B) in paragraph (2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(3) if the report, data, or other information is submitted for any purpose relating to the development and implementation of a safety management system, including a system required by regulation.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The limitation established under subsection (a) shall apply to the head of any other Federal agency who receives reports, data, or other information described in such subsection from the Administrator.