H. R. 3935 |
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—If the Administrator fails to implement subsection (a) within the time period prescribed in such subsection, the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on the status of the implementation of such subsection on a monthly basis until the implementation is complete. (2) NO DELEGATION.—The Administrator may not delegate the briefing described in paragraph (1). Section 2(b) of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights (49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) RESPONSE TO LETTER OF INVESTIGATION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—If an individual decides to respond to a Letter of Investigation described in paragraph (2)(B), such individual may respond not later than 30 days after receipt of such Letter, including providing written comments on the incident to the investigating office. “(B) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to diminish the authority of the Administrator (as of the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024) to take emergency action relating to an airman certificate.”. (a) Study and briefing on ADS–B out