H. R. 3935 |
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress the plan developed under subsection (a). (c) Briefing.—Not later than 180 days after the submission of the plan under subsection (b), the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on the plan, including the implementation of the plan. (a) In general.—Section 625 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 625. Aviation workforce development programs. “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish— “(1) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of future aircraft pilots and the development of the aircraft pilot workforce; “(2) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of aviation maintenance technical workers and the development of the aviation maintenance workforce; and “(3) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment