H. R. 3935 |
[…] (d) Review.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall review whether, and to what extent, ICAO member states are approving the operation of unmanned aircraft systems over the high seas and brief the appropriate committees of Congress regarding the findings of such review. (a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44812. Temporary flight restrictions for unmanned aircraft “(1) TEMPORARY FLIGHT RESTRICTIONS.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall, upon the request by an eligible entity, temporarily restrict unmanned aircraft operations over eligible large public gatherings. “(2) DENIAL.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Administrator may deny a request for a temporary flight restriction sought under paragraph (1) if— “(A) the temporary flight restriction would be inconsistent with aviation safety or security, would create a hazard to people or property on the