H. R. 3935 |
[…] (d) Organ transportation flights.—In updating guidance and policy pursuant to subsection (b), the Administrator shall consider and allow for appropriate accommodations, including accommodations related to subsections (b)(2) and (b)(4) for operators— (1) performing organ transportation operations; and (2) who have in place a means by which to identify and mitigate risks associated with flight crew duty and rest. (a) Flight data recovery from overwater operations.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44746. Flight data recovery from overwater operations “(a) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall complete a rulemaking proceeding to require that, not later than 5 years after the date of enactment of this section, all applicable aircraft are— “(1) fitted with a means, in the event of an accident, to recover mandatory flight data parameters in a manner that does not require the underwater retrieval of the cockpit voice recorder or flight data recorder; “(2) equipped with a tamper-resistant method to broadcast sufficient information to