H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(3) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit any person to operate an aircraft— “(A) with an expired registration, except as specifically provided for under this subsection; or “(B) if the Administrator has denied an application to renew the registration of such aircraft.”. (b) Rulemaking; guidance.—Not later than 36 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a final rule, if necessary, and update all applicable guidance and policies to reflect the amendment made by this section. Section 44703 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(l) Temporary airman certificate.—An individual may obtain a temporary airman certificate from the Administrator after requesting a permanent replacement airman certificate issued under this section. A temporary airman certificate shall be— “(A) electronically to the individual immediately upon submitting an online application for a replacement certificate to the Administrator; or “(B) physically to the individual at a flight standards district office— “(i) if the individual submits an online application for a replacement