H. R. 3935 |
[…] (2) CONSIDERATIONS.—In providing recommendations under paragraph (1), the NextGen Advisory Committee shall consider— (A) air traffic throughput of the national airspace system; (B) daily operational performance, including delays and cancellations; and (C) the potential need for performance-based operational metrics related to the NextGen program and subsequent air traffic modernization programs and efforts. Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(3) by adding at the end the following: “(H) PERIOD FOR COMPLETION OF AN OPERATIONAL READINESS INSPECTION.—The Secretary shall provide airport sponsors acting in good faith 7 years to complete an operational readiness inspection after receiving a benefit-to-cost ratio of air traffic control services for an airport.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(f) Improving controller situational awareness.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall allow air traffic controllers at towers operated under the Contract Tower Program to use