H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(3) LIMITATION.—Beginning in fiscal year 2027, the Secretary may not provide a waiver of subsection (a)(1)(C)(iii) to any location— “(A) in more than 2 consecutive fiscal years; or “(B) in more than 5 fiscal years within 25 consecutive years.”. (A) Section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (Public Law 106–69; 49 U.S.C. 41731 note) is repealed. (B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 426 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act (49 U.S.C. 41731 note) are repealed. (b) Restriction on length of routes.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 41732(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) to a medium or large hub airport less than 650 miles from an eligible place (unless such airport or eligible place are located in a noncontiguous State); or”. (2) EXCEPTION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to an eligible place that is served by an air carrier selected to receive essential air service compensation under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, if— (A) such service is in effect upon the date of