H. R. 3935 |
[…] described in paragraphs (9) and (10)” and inserting “detection and reporting of potential severe forms of trafficking in persons and sex trafficking (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (11) and (12)”. (h) FAA authority To conduct criminal history record checks.—Section 40130(a)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “(42 U.S.C. 14616)” and inserting “(34 U.S.C. 40316)”. (i) Submissions of plans.—Section 41313(c)(16) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “will consult” and inserting “the foreign air carrier shall consult”. (j) Plans and policy.—Section 44501(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by striking “40119,”; and (2) in paragraph (3) by striking “Subject to section 40119(b) of this title and regulations prescribed under section 40119(b),” and inserting “Subject to section 44912(d)(2) and regulations prescribed under such section,”. (k) Civil penalty.—Section 44704(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “subsection (a)(6)” and inserting “subsection (d)(3)”. (l) Use and limitation of amounts.—Section 44508 of