H. R. 3935 |
[…] “in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024” and inserting “in each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(B) PRIORITIZATION.—In reducing non-safety-related activities of the Administration under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall prioritize such reductions from amounts other than amounts authorized under this subsection, section 48101, or section 48103. “(C) SUNSET.—This paragraph shall cease to be effective on October 1, 2028.”. (a) Authority to provide insurance.—Section 44310(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 10, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2028”. (b) Marshall Islands, Micronesia, and Palau.—Section 47115(i) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “fiscal years 2018 through 2023, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024,” and inserting “fiscal years 2024 through 2028,”. (c) Weather reporting programs.—Section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5) and adding at the end the following: “(5) $60,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028.”. (d) Midway Island