H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(3) TERM.—Each council member appointed by the Secretary under paragraph (2) shall serve a term of 2 years. “(d) Nondelegation.—The Secretary may not delegate any of the authorities or responsibilities under this section to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking “7” and inserting “8”; and (B) in subparagraph (A) by striking “and an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy” and inserting “an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, and an Assistant Secretary for Aviation Consumer Protection”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(j) Office of Aviation Consumer Protection.— “(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the Department an Office of Aviation Consumer Protection (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Office’) to administer and enforce the aviation consumer