H. R. 3935 |
[…] (e) Definitions.—In this section: (1) ELIGIBLE AIRPORT.—The term “eligible airport” means an airport holding an Airport Operating Certificate issued under part 139. (2) PART 139.—The term “part 139” means part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. (3) PFAS REPLACEMENT PROGRAM.—The term “PFAS replacement program” means the program established under subsection (a). (a) In general.—Section 50101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking “(except section 47127)” each place it appears; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(d) Limitation on certain rolling stock procurements.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Financial assistance made available under the provisions described in subsection (a) shall not be used in awarding a contract or subcontract to an entity on or after the date of enactment of this subsection for the procurement of rolling stock for use in an airport-related project if the manufacturer of the rolling stock— “(A) is incorporated in or has manufacturing facilities in the United States; and “(B) is owned or controlled by, is a subsidiary of, or is otherwise related legally or financially to a corporation based in a country that— “(i) is identified as a nonmarket economy country (as defined in section