H. R. 3935 |
[…] (2) RELEASE FROM RESTRICTIONS.—Section 817 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 47125 note), and the item relating to such section in the table of contents under section 1(b) of such Act, are repealed. (a) Training.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Training for participating States.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall provide to each State participating in the block grant program under this section training or updated training materials for the administrative responsibilities assumed by the State under such program at no cost to the State. “(2) TIMING.—The training or updated training materials provided under paragraph (1) shall be provided at least once during each 2-year period and at any time there is a material change in the program.”. (b) Administration.—Section 47128 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Roles and responsibilities of participating States.— “(1) AIRPORTS.—Unless a State participating in the block grant program under this section expressly agrees in a memorandum of agreement, the Secretary shall not require the State to manage functions and responsibilities for airport actions or projects that do not relate to such program. “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any grant agreement providing funds to be administered under such program shall be consistent with the most recently executed memorandum of agreement between the State and the Federal Aviation Administration.