H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—This section shall not be construed to limit the accident or incident investigation authority of the National Transportation Safety Board under chapter 11, including the requirement to not disclose voluntarily provided safety-related information under section 1114.”. SEC. 306. Reauthorization of certain provisions of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act. (a) Oversight of organization designation authorization unit members.—Section 44741 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking “Not later than 90 days” and all that follows through “the Administrator shall provide a briefing” and inserting “The Administrator shall provide biannual briefings each fiscal year through September 30, 2028”; and (B) in subparagraph (B) by striking “90-day period” and inserting “6-month period”; and (2) in subsection (j) by striking “2023” and inserting “2028”. (b) Integrated project teams.—Section 108(f) of division V of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (49 U.S.C. 44704 note) is amended by