H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) Cybersecurity standards.—Section 44701(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by inserting “cybersecurity,” after “quality of work,”; and (A) by inserting “cybersecurity and” after “standards for”; and (B) by striking “procedure” and inserting “procedures”. (b) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Section 44701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40131, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring the cybersecurity of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 40131. National airspace system cyber threat management process “(a) Establishment.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, in consultation with the heads of other