H. R. 3935 |
[…] which the airport or any retail fuel seller at such airport makes available an unleaded aviation gasoline that— “(i) has been authorized for use by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration as a replacement for 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for use in nearly all piston-engine aircraft and engine models; and “(ii) meets either an industry consensus standard or other standard that facilitates the safe use, production, and distribution of such unleaded aviation gasoline, as determined appropriate by the Administrator.”. (b) Civil penalties for grant assurances violations.—Section 46301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(A) by inserting “section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section),” after “chapter 451,”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(8) Failure to continue offering aviation fuel.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section) committed by a person, including if the person is an individual or a small business concern, shall be $5,000 for each day that the person is in violation of that section.”. (1) PROHIBITION ON RESTRICTION OF FUEL USAGE OR AVAILABILITY.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall not restrict the continued use or availability of 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline in the State of