H. R. 3935 |
[…] of title 49, United States Code (as added by subsection (d)), the Administrator shall— (1) perform an assessment of existing bilateral aviation safety agreements, implementation procedures, and other associated bilateral arrangements to determine how current and future powered-lift products and articles can utilize the most appropriate validation mechanisms and procedures; (2) facilitate global acceptance of the approach of the FAA to certification of powered-lift aircraft, products, and articles; and (3) consider any other information determined appropriated by the Administrator. Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Travel.—The Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation shall, in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), delegate to the appropriate supervisors of offices of the Administration the ability to authorize the domestic and international travel of relevant personnel who are not in the Federal Aviation Administration Executive System, without any additional approvals required, for the purposes of— “(1) promoting aviation safety, aircraft operations, air traffic, airport, unmanned aircraft systems, aviation fuels, and other aviation standards, regulations, and initiatives adopted by the United States; “(2) facilitating the adoption of United States approaches on such aviation standards and