H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Report and recommendations.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress— (1) a report on the findings of the study and evaluation under subsection (a); and (2) any recommendations based on the findings of such study and evaluation. (d) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the Secretary to require the retrofit of transport category aircraft based on the findings and evaluation under subsection (a). (a) Reduction in subsidy cap.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(C) had an average subsidy per passenger, as determined by the Secretary— “(i) of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year beginning before October 1, 2026, regardless of driving miles to the nearest large or medium hub airport; “(ii) of less than $850 during the most recent fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2026, regardless of driving miles to the nearest medium or large hub airport; and “(iii) of less than $650 during the most recent fiscal year for locations that are less than 175 miles from the nearest large or medium hub airport; and”. (2) NOTICE.—Section 41731(a)(1)(D)(ii) is amended by striking “90-day” and inserting “140-day”. (3) WAIVERS.—Section 41731(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive, on an annual basis, subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C)(iii) with respect to an eligible place if such place demonstrates to the Secretary’s satisfaction that the reason the eligibility requirements of such subsections are not met is due to a temporary decline in demand. “(2) LIMITATION.—Beginning with fiscal year 2027, the Secretary may not provide a waiver of subsection (a)(1)(B) to any location— “(A) in more than 2 consecutive fiscal years; or “(B) in more than 5 fiscal years within 25 consecutive years.