H. R. 3935 |
[…] In approving grants for projects with funds made available pursuant to title VIII of division J of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Public Law 117–58) under the heading “Federal Aviation Administration—Airport Infrastructure Grants”, the Administrator shall consider permitting a nonhub or small hub airport to use such funds to extend secondary runways, notwithstanding the level of operational activity at such airport. SEC. 742. Increasing energy efficiency of airports and meeting current and future energy power demands. (a) In general.—Section 47140 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 47140. Meeting current and future energy power demand “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a program under which the Secretary shall— “(1) encourage the sponsor of each public-use airport to— “(A) conduct airport planning that assesses the airport’s— “(i) current and future energy power requirements, including— “(I) heating and cooling; “(II) on-road airport vehicles and ground support equipment; “(III) gate electrification;