H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Applicability.—Beginning on the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall apply parts 61 and 68, Code of Federal Regulations, in a manner reflecting the amendments made by this section. Section 46101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Prohibition on using ADS–B out data to initiate an investigation.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may not initiate an investigation (excluding a criminal investigation) of a person based exclusively on automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data. “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the use of automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data in an investigation that was initiated for any reason other than the review of automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data, including if such investigation was