H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Final rule.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a final rule based on the notice of proposed rulemaking issued under subsection (a). (d) Annual report.—Beginning in 2025 and annually thereafter through 2028, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress an annual report detailing the number of all significant design change exceptions approved and denied under paragraphs (1) through (3) of section 21.101(b) of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations. Section 46301(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (4) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) the amount in controversy is more than— “(i) $400,000 if the violation was committed by any person other than an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024; “(ii) $50,000 if the violation was committed by an individual or small business concern before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024; “(iii) $1,200,000 if the violation was committed by a person other than an individual or small business concern on or after the date of