H. R. 3935 |
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44711(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (9) by striking “or” after the semicolon; (B) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and (C) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following: “(10) work as an aircraft dispatcher outside of a physical location designated as a dispatching center or flight following center of an air carrier, except as provided under section 44747; or”. (2) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue regulations requiring persons to comply with section 44711(a)(10) of title 49, United States Code (as added by paragraph (1)). (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44748. Aircraft dispatching “(a) Aircraft dispatching certificate.—No person may serve as an aircraft dispatcher for an air carrier unless such person holds the appropriate aircraft dispatcher certificate issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration. “(b) Proof of certification.—Upon the request of the Administrator or an authorized representative of the National Transportation Safety Board, or other appropriate Federal agency, a person who holds such a certificate, and is performing dispatching, shall present the certificate for inspection.