H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44814. ASSUREd Safe credentialing authority “(a) In general.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a credentialing authority for the program of record of the Federal Aviation Administration (referred to in this section as ‘ASSUREd Safe’) under the Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems. “(b) Purposes.—ASSUREd Safe shall offer services throughout the United States, and to allies and partners of the United States, including— “(1) online and in-person standards, education, and testing for the use of unmanned aircraft systems by first responders for emergency and disaster management