H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(G) TRAVEL AND PER DIEM.—Each member of the Council shall be paid actual travel expenses, and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses when away from the usual place of residence of the member, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5. “(H) DETAIL OF PERSONNEL FROM THE ADMINISTRATION.—The Administrator shall make available to the Council such staff, information, and administrative services and assistance as may reasonably be required to enable the Council to carry out the responsibilities of the Council under this subsection.”. Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) APPOINTMENT.—There shall be a Chief Operating Officer for the air traffic control system who is appointed by the Administrator and subject to the authority of the Administrator.”; and (B) in subparagraph (E) by striking “shall be appointed for the remainder of that term” and inserting “may be appointed for either the remainder of the term or for a full term”; (2) in paragraph (2) by striking “, with the approval of the Air Traffic Services Committee”; (A) by striking “,