H. R. 3935 |
[…] a report on the Office of Airports of the FAA and the airport improvement program under subchapter I of chapter 471 and chapter 475 of title 49, United States Code, and include in such report a description of— (1) the responsibilities of States participating in the block grant program under section 47128 of title 49, United States Code; and (2) the impact of title VIII of division J of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Public Law 117–58) and other Federal administrative funding sources on the ability of such States to disburse and administer airport improvement program funds. Section 47135 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application by an airport sponsor to use grants received under this subchapter for innovative financing techniques related to an airport development project that is located at an airport that is not a large hub airport. “(2) APPROVAL.—The Secretary may approve not more than 30 applications described under paragraph (1) in a fiscal year.