H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) Modification of submission deadline.—Section 44501(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking “the date of submission” and inserting “the date that is 30 days after the date of submission”; and (2) by adding at the end the following “If such report cannot be prepared and submitted by the date that is 30 days after the date of submission of the President’s budget to Congress, the Administrator shall submit, before such date, a letter to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee of Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives stating the reason for delayed submission, impacts of the delay, and actions taken to address circumstances that led to the delay.”. (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 48102(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “the date of submission” and inserting “the date that is 30 days after the date of submission”. Section 44518 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and