H. R. 3935 |
[…] (6) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Out of amounts made available under section 106(k) of title 49, United States Code, there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $30,000,000 to remain available for 5 fiscal years. (b) Air traffic controller staffing levels at small and medium hub airports.—Section 47124(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking “The Secretary may” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(B) SMALL OR MEDIUM HUB AIRPORTS.—In the case of a contract entered into on or after the date of enactment of this subparagraph to operate an airport traffic control tower at a small or medium hub airport, the contract shall require the Secretary, after coordination with the airport sponsor and the entity, State, or subdivision, and not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, to provide funding sufficient for the cost of wages and benefits of at least 2 air traffic controllers for each tower operating shift.”. (c) Priorities for facility selection.—Section 47124(b)(3)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower. “(ix) Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations. “(x) Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations.”. It is the sense of Congress the FAA shall continue to evaluate the potential uses for space-based automatic dependent surveillance broadcast to