H. R. 3935 |
[…] of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Ethics training requirement for ODA holders.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder authorized by the Administrator under section 44702(d) has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers— “(A) unit member professional obligations and responsibilities; “(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note); “(C) procedures for reporting safety concerns, as described in the respective approved procedures manual for the delegation; “(D) the prohibition against and reporting procedures for interference from a supervisor or other ODA member described in section 44742; and “(E) any additional information the Administrator considers relevant to maintaining ethical and professional standards across all ODA holders and unit members.