H. R. 3935 |
[…] (b) Safety management systems briefing.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on how the final rule titled “Safety Management System”, published on April 26, 2024, (89 Fed. Reg. 33068), will— (1) improve helicopter air ambulance operations and piloting; and (2) consider the use of safety equipment by flight crew and medical personnel on a helicopter conducting an air ambulance operation. (c) Improvement of publication of helicopter air ambulance operations data.—Section 44731 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (d); (A) in paragraph (1) by striking “and” at the end; and (B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) make publicly available, in part or in whole, on a website of the Federal Aviation Administration, the database developed pursuant to subsection (c); and “(3) analyze the data submitted under subsection (a) periodically and use such data to inform efforts to improve the safety of helicopter air ambulance operations.”; and (3) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.