H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(E) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements entered into under this subsection shall not be construed to diminish or alter any authority of the Administrator under any other provision of law.”. (2) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE UPDATES.—Section 40113(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OUTSIDE OF AGREEMENTS.—In the absence of a bilateral or multilateral agreement, the Administrator may provide technical assistance and training under this subsection if the Administrator determines that— “(A) a foreign government would benefit from technical assistance pursuant to this subsection to strengthen aviation safety, efficiency, and security; and “(B) the engagement is to provide inherently governmental technical assistance and training.