H. R. 3935 |
[…] (m) Laser pointer incident reports.—Section 2104 of FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 46301 note) is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking “quarterly updates” and inserting “annually an annual briefing”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(c) Report sunset.—Subsection (a) shall cease to be effective after September 30, 2028.”. (n) Cold weather projects briefing.—Section 156 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47112 note) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (b); and (2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).