H. R. 3935 |
[…] such manufacturer, or operator of a product or service which is subject to an investigation by the Board— “(1) any recorder or recorded information pertinent to the accident; “(2) without undue delay, information the Board determines necessary to enable the Board to read and interpret any recording device or recorded information pertinent to the accident; and “(3) design specifications or data related to the operation and performance of the equipment the Board determines necessary to enable the Board to perform independent physics-based simulations and analyses of the accident situation.”. Section 1135(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “public at reasonable cost.” and inserting the following: ““public—“(1) in electronic form at no cost in a publicly accessible database on a website of the Board; and “(2) if the electronic form required in paragraph (1) is not printable, in printed form upon a reasonable request at a reasonable cost.”. (a) Aircraft accidents.—Section 1136 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the heading by striking “to families of passengers involved in aircraft accidents” and inserting “to passengers involved in aircraft accidents and families of such passengers”; (A) by inserting “within