H. R. 3935 |
[…] SEC. 773. Prohibition on use of amounts to process or administer any application for the joint use of Homestead Air Reserve Base with civil aviation. No amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to the Federal Aviation Administration for fiscal years 2024 through 2028 may be used to process or administer any application for the joint use of Homestead Air Reserve Base, Homestead, Florida, by the Air Force and civil aircraft. (a) Grant assurances.—Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 743(b)(2), is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(y) Universal changing station.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In fiscal year 2030 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances that the airport owner or operator will install or maintain (in compliance with the requirements of section 35.133 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations), as applicable— “(A) at least 1 private, single-use room with a universal changing station that— “(i) meets the standards established under paragraph (2)(A); and “(ii) is accessible