H. R. 3935 |
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section: (1) AIR CARRIER; FOREIGN AIR CARRIER.—The terms “air carrier” and “foreign air carrier” have the meanings given such terms in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code. (2) TRANSPORT AIRPLANE.—The term “transport airplane” means a transport category airplane designed for operation by an air carrier or foreign air carrier type-certificated with a passenger seating capacity of 30 or more or an all-cargo or combi derivative. (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 47101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (13) as paragraphs (3) through (14), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: “(2) that projects, activities, and actions that prevent runway incursions serve to— “(A) improve airport surface surveillance; and “(B) mitigate surface safety risks that are essential to ensuring the safe operation of the airport and airway system;”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 47101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in subsection (g) by striking