H. R. 3935 |
[…] conveyed under subsection (a) that such interest be used for an aeronautical purpose unless the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of such waiver and determines that such waiver— “(1) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport; “(2) will not result in the permanent closure of an airport (unless the Secretary determines that the waiver will directly facilitate the construction of a replacement airport); or “(3) is necessary to protect or advance the civil aviation interests of the United States.”. (2) WAIVING AND ADDING TERMS.—Section 47153 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Restrictions on waiver.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary may not waive any term under this section that an interest in land be used for an aeronautical purpose unless— “(1) the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of a waiver; and “(2) the Secretary determines that such waiver— “(A) will not significantly impair the aeronautical purpose of an airport; “(B) will not result in the permanent closure of an airport (unless the