H. R. 3935 |
[…] (d) Sunset.—The pilot program under this section shall terminate on October 1, 2028. Section 547 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40103 note) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following: “(d) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) CERTAIN NEXTGEN AVIONICS.—The term ‘certain NextGen avionics’ means those avionics and baseline capabilities as recommended in the report of the NextGen Advisory Committee titled ‘Minimum Capabilities List (MCL) Ad Hoc Team NAC Task 19–1 Report’, issued on November 17, 2020. “(2) PREFERENTIAL BASIS.—The term ‘preferential basis’ means prioritizing aircraft equipped with certain NextGen avionics by providing them more efficient service, shorter queuing, or priority clearances to the maximum extent possible without reducing overall capacity or safety of the national