H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(g) Refund notification.—An air carrier and a foreign air carrier shall update their passenger notification systems to ensure passengers owed a refund under this section are notified of their right to receive a refund.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 42304 the following:
(a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after section 42305 the following: “§ 42306. Know Your Rights posters “(a) In general.—Each large hub airport, medium hub airport, and small hub airport with scheduled passenger service shall prominently display posters that clearly and concisely outline the rights of airline passengers under Federal law with respect to, at a minimum— “(1) flight delays and cancellations; “(2) refunds; “(3) bumping of passengers from flights and the oversale of flights; and “(4) lost, delayed, or damaged baggage.