H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Report.—Upon completion of the assessment, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives a report on— (1) the results of the assessment required under subsection (a); and (2) recommendations for legislative or administrative action to improve the resiliency of airports in coastal or flood-prone areas in the United States. Section 47134(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis. “(B) FINDING.—If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall— “(i) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary; “(ii) be based upon a collaborative review process that includes the sponsor or a representative of the sponsor; “(iii) not constitute the issuance of a Federal grant or