H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(2) Not later than 16 months after publishing the notice of proposed rulemaking under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall issue a final rule based on the notice of proposed rulemaking published under paragraph (1). “(g) Definition of State prison.—In this section, the term ‘State prison’ means an institution under State jurisdiction, including a State Department of Corrections, the primary use of which is for the confinement of individuals convicted of a felony.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44811. Beyond visual line of sight operations for unmanned aircraft systems “(a) Proposed rule.—Not later than 4 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking establishing a performance-based regulatory pathway for unmanned aircraft systems (in this section referred to as ‘UAS’) to operate beyond visual line of sight (in this section referred to as ‘BVLOS’).