H. R. 3935 |
[…] (3) RULES OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the Administrator’s— (A) authority to rescind or amend an exemption for reasons such as unsafe conditions or operator oversight; or (B) ability to grant an exemption based on a determination made pursuant to section 44807 of title 49, United States Code, prior to the date described in subsection (d) of such section. (a) Specified exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft.—Section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following: “(6) Except for circumstances when the Administrator establishes alternative altitude ceilings or as otherwise authorized in section (c), in Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this subtitle, such as special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions.”; (2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Operations at fixed sites.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall establish a process to approve, and publicly disseminate the location of, fixed sites at which a person may carry out recreational unmanned aircraft system