H. R. 3935 |
[…] Section 47107(r)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 11, 2024” and inserting “October 1, 2028”. Section 47107(t)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “the date of enactment of this subsection” and inserting “October 7, 2016”; and (2) by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following: Section 47107(v) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(v) Community use of airport land.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsections (a)(13), (b), and (c) and section 47133, and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because the sponsor has— “(A) entered into an agreement, including a revised agreement, with a local government providing for the use of airport property for an interim compatible recreational purpose at below fair market value; or “(B) permanently restricted the use of airport property to compatible recreational and