H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(2) TEACHING.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Deputy Administrator may not receive compensation for teaching without prior approval of the Administrator. “(3) FINANCIAL INTEREST DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘financial interest’— “(i) any current or contingent ownership, equity, or security interest; “(ii) any indebtedness or compensated employment relationship; or “(iii) any right to purchase or acquire any such ownership, equity, or security interest, including a stock option; and “(B) does not include securities held in an index fund.”. (a) In general.—Section 106(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; (B) by striking “Neither” and inserting “In exercising duties, powers, and authorities that are assigned to the Secretary or the Administrator under this title, neither”; and (C) by striking “a committee, board, or organization established by executive order.” and inserting the following: “a committee, board, council, or organization that is— “(A) established by executive order; or “(B) not explicitly directed by legislation to review the exercise of such duties,