H. R. 3935 |
[…] under subparagraph (B) and in furtherance of the mission described in paragraph (2), putting an emphasis on establishing such offices— “(i) where international civil aviation authorities are located; “(ii) where regional intergovernmental organizations are located; “(iii) in countries that have difficulty maintaining a category 1 classification through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program; and “(iv) in regions that have experienced substantial growth in aviation operations or manufacturing.”. (c) Bilateral aviation safety agreements; technical assistance.— (1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 356) is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) BILATERAL AVIATION SAFETY AGREEMENTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall negotiate, enter into, promote, enforce, evaluate the effectiveness of, and seek to update bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements, and the parts of such agreements, with international aviation authorities. “(B) PURPOSE.—The Administrator shall seek to enter into bilateral aviation safety agreements under this section to, at a minimum— “(i) improve global aviation safety; “(ii) increase harmonization of, and reduce duplicative, requirements, processes, and approvals to advance the aviation interests