H. R. 3935 |
[…] (viii) Efforts undertaken to strengthen relationships with international certification authorities. (ix) Number of approvals issued by other certifying authorities in compliance with applicable bilateral agreements and implementation procedures. (C) REPORT.—Not later than 60 days after the completion of the review initiated under this subsection, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report regarding such review. (D) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph, the terms “ODA holder” and “ODA unit” have the meanings given such terms in section 44736(c) of title 49, United States Code. (d) International engagement strategy.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 356) is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(7) STRATEGIC PLAN.—The Administrator shall maintain a strategic plan for the international engagement of the Administration that includes— “(A) all elements of the report required under section 243(b) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note); “(B) measures to fulfill the mission described in paragraph (2); “(C) initiatives to attain greater expertise among employees of the Federal Aviation Administration in