H. R. 3935 |
[…] after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) a list of each recommendation made by the Board to the Secretary of Transportation or the Commandant of the Coast Guard that was closed in an unacceptable status in the preceding 12 months, including— “(A) any explanation the Board received from the Secretary or Commandant; and “(B) any explanation from the Board as to why the recommendation was closed in an unacceptable status, including a discussion of why alternate means, if any, taken by the Secretary or Commandant to address the Board’s recommendation were inadequate;”. (a) Highway investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “selects in cooperation with a State” and inserting “selects, concurrent with any State investigation, in which case the Board and the relevant State agencies shall coordinate to ensure both the Board and State agencies have timely access to the information needed to conduct each such investigation, including any criminal and enforcement activities conducted by the relevant State agency”. (b) Rail investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(i) accident in which there is a fatality or substantial property damage, except— “(I) a grade crossing accident or incident, unless selected by the Board; or “(II) an accident or incident involving a trespasser, unless selected by the Board; or “(ii) accident or incident that involves a passenger train, except in any case in which such accident or incident resulted in no fatalities or serious injuries to the passengers or crewmembers of such train, and— “(I) was a grade crossing accident or incident, unless selected by the Board; or “(II) such accident or incident involved a trespasser, unless selected by the Board;”. Section 1131(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “public at reasonable cost.” and inserting the following: ““public—“(1) in electronic form at no cost in a publicly accessible database on a website of the Board; and “(2) if the electronic form required in paragraph (1) is not printable, in printed form upon a reasonable request at a reasonable cost.”. Section 1131 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Timeliness of reports.—If any accident report under subsection (e) is not completed within 2 years from the date of the accident, the Board shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report identifying such accident report and the reasons for which such report has not been completed. The Board shall report progress toward completion of the accident report to each such Committees every 90 days thereafter, until such time as the accident report is completed.”. Section 1134 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Recorders and data.—In investigating an accident under this chapter, the Board may require from a transportation operator or equipment manufacturer or the vendors, suppliers, subsidiaries, or