H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Regular review.—Not later than 5 years after the issuance of the final rule under subsection (a), and every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall evaluate and revise, if appropriate— (1) the first aid and emergency medical kit equipment and training required for flight crewmembers; and (2) any required training for flight crewmembers regarding the content, location, and function of such kit. (a) Aviation safety oversight measures carried out by foreign countries.—Chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44747. Aviation safety oversight measures carried out by foreign countries “(1) IN GENERAL.—On a regular basis, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of State, shall assess aviation safety oversight measures carried out by any foreign country— “(A) from which a foreign air carrier is conducting foreign air transportation to and from the United States; “(B) from which a foreign air carrier seeks to conduct foreign air transportation to and from the United States; “(C) whose air carriers carry or seek to carry the code of a United States