H. R. 3935 |
[…] paragraph (3) by striking “Public actively” and inserting “Actively”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(e) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘public safety organization’ means an entity that primarily engages in activities related to the safety and well-being of the general public, including law enforcement, fire departments, emergency medical services, and other organizations that protect and serve the public in matters of safety and security.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 44806 and inserting the following:
(c) Definition.—Section 44801(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting: “(A) weighs 55 pounds or less, including payload but not including the tether;”; (2) in subparagraph (B) by striking “and” at the end; (3) in subparagraph (C) by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (4) by adding at the end the following: “(D) is able to maintain safe flight control in the event of a power or flight control failure during flight;