H. R. 3935 |
[…] as well as completion of an air service development study, demonstrated commitment by airlines to provide commercial service accommodating at least 10,000 annual enplanements, the documented commitment of a sponsor to providing the remaining funding to complete the proposed project, and a favorable environmental finding (including all required permits) in support of the proposed project) that the status of the nonprimary airport is reasonably expected to change to primary status based on enplanements for the third calendar year after the issuance of the discretionary grant.”. (b) Limitation.—Section 47119(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “$20,000,000” and inserting “$30,000,000”. (a) Non-surplus property.—Section 47125 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may grant to an airport, city, or county a waiver of any of the terms, conditions, reservations, or restrictions contained in a deed under which the United States conveyed to the airport, city, or county an interest in real property for airport purposes pursuant to section 16 of the Federal Airport Act (60 Stat. 179), section 23 of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 232), or this section. “(2) CONDITIONS.—Any waiver granted by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to the following conditions: “(A) The applicable airport, city, county, or other political subdivision shall agree that in conveying any interest in the real property which the United States conveyed