H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(2) DISBURSEMENT.—Funding provided under this subsection shall be divided evenly among all UAS test ranges designated under this section, for the purpose of providing matching funds to commercial entities described in paragraph (1) and available until expended. “(i) Termination.—The program under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2028.”. (1) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 44801(10) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “any of the 6 test ranges established by the Administrator under section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, and any public entity authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration as an unmanned aircraft system flight test center before January 1, 2009” and inserting “the test ranges designated by the Administrator under section 44803”. (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 44803 and inserting the following: