H. R. 3935 |
[…] Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall take such actions as may be necessary to update ,the order of the FAA titled “Airway Planning Standard Number One–Terminal Air Navigation Facilities and Air Traffic Control Services” (FAA Order 7031.2c), to lower the remote radar bright display scope installation requirement from 30,000 annual itinerant operations to 15,000 annual itinerant operations. Section 47101(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) in the second sentence, by inserting “(including long-term resilience from the impact of natural hazards and severe weather events)” after “environmental”; and (A) in subparagraph (C) by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (D) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(E) consider the impact of hazardous weather events on long-term