H. R. 3935 |
[…] (c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 47142 and inserting the following:
Section 47143(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 11, 2024” and inserting “October 1, 2028”. (a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 47145. Pilot program for airport accessibility “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish and carry out a pilot program to award grants to sponsors to carry out capital projects to upgrade the accessibility of commercial service airports for individuals with disabilities by increasing the number of commercial service airports, airport terminals, or airport facilities that meet or exceed the standards and regulations under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12131 et seq.) and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 note).