H. R. 3935 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 1114(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the subsection heading by striking “Trade secrets” and inserting “Certain confidential information”; and (A) by striking “The Board” and inserting “In general.—The Board”; and (B) by striking “information related to a trade secret referred to in section 1905 of title 18” and inserting “confidential information described in section 1905 of title 18, including trade secrets,”. (b) Aviation enforcement.—Section 1151 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Notification to Congress.—If the Board or Attorney General carry out such civil actions described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section against an airman employed at the time of the accident or incident by an air carrier operating under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, the Board shall immediately notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of such civil actions, including— “(1) the labor union representing the airman involved, if applicable; “(2) the air carrier at which the airman is employed; “(3) the docket information of the incident or accident in which the airman was involved; “(4) the date of such civil actions taken by the Board or Attorney General; and