H. R. 3935 |
[…] Section 2306 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190; 130 Stat. 641) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: “(b) Continued use of contract weather observers.—The Administrator may not discontinue or diminish the contract weather observer program at any airport until September 30, 2028.”. Section 744 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254; 49 U.S.C. 44505 note) is amended to read as follows: 744. Research and deployment of certain airfield pavement technologies. “Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary may carry out a program for the research and development of airfield pavement technologies under which the Secretary makes grants to, and enters into cooperative agreements with, institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) and nonprofit organizations that— “(1) research concrete and asphalt pavement technologies that extend the life of airfield pavements; “(2) develop sustainability and resiliency guidelines to improve long-term pavement performance; “(3) develop and conduct training with respect to such airfield pavement technologies; “(4) provide