H. R. 3935 |
[…] (4) The testimony and documentation described in paragraph (2) provide a strong basis that there is a compelling need for the continuation of the airport disadvantaged business enterprise program and the airport concessions disadvantaged business enterprise program to address race and gender discrimination in airport-related business. (b) Supportive services.—Section 47113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, may, at the request of an airport sponsor, provide assistance under a grant issued under this subchapter to develop, conduct, and administer training programs and assistance programs in connection with any airport improvement project subject to part 26 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, for small business concerns referred to in subsection (b) to achieve proficiency to compete, on an equal basis for contracts and subcontracts related to such projects. “(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—An entity eligible to receive assistance under this section is— “(A) a State; “(B) a political subdivision of a State or local government; “(C) a Tribal government; “(D) an airport sponsor; “(E) a metropolitan planning organization; “(F) a group of entities described in