H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(3) BRIEFING.—Not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the findings, conclusions, and actions taken and planned to be taken to carry out this subsection.”. (a) In general.—Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended— (1) by adding at the end the following: “(h) Milestones for design approval of remote towers.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall create a program and publish milestones to achieve system design and operational approval for a remote tower system. “(2) REQUIREMENTS.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Administrator shall— “(A) rely on support from the Office of Airports of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Air Traffic Organization of the Federal Aviation Administration, including the Air Traffic Services Service Unit and the