H. R. 3935 |
[…] manufactured aviation products and components; and “(4) conducting research activities to advance the safe movement of all passengers, including individuals with a disability (as defined in section 382.3 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)), and individuals using personal wheelchairs in flight, that takes into account the modeling, engineering, testing, operating, and training issues significant to all passengers and relevant stakeholders.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 44813. Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems “(a) In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall continue operation of the Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (referred to in this section as the ‘Center’). “(b) Responsibilities.—The Center shall carry out the following responsibilities: “(1) Conduct applied research and training on the safe and efficient integration of unmanned aircraft systems and advanced air mobility into the national airspace system.