H. R. 3935 |
[…] “(B) DECREASE IN COSTS.—A provision incorporated in a project grant agreement under this paragraph shall ensure that the Secretary realizes any financial benefit associated with a decrease in material or labor costs for the project.”; (3) by striking subsection (c); and (4) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively. Section 47109 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) Special rule for fiscal years 2025 and 2026.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Government’s share of allowable project costs for a grant made to a nonhub or nonprimary airport in each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026 shall be 95 percent.”. Section 47110 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “after May 13, 1946, and”; and (i) by inserting “or preparing for” after “formulating”; and (ii) by inserting “utility relocation, work site preparation,” before “and