In the Senate of the United States,
[…] - “448. Unmanned Aircraft Systems 44801”.
(d) Authority To exempt.—Section 40109(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “sections 40103(b)(1) and (2) of this title” and inserting “paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 40103(b)”.
(e) Disposal of property.—Section 40110(c)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “subsection (a)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(3)”.
(f) General procurement authority.—Section 40110(d)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended—
(g) Government-Financed air transportation.—Section 40118(g)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “detection and reporting of potential human trafficking (as described in paragraphs (9) and (10)” and inserting “detection and reporting of potential severe forms of trafficking in persons and sex trafficking (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (11) and (12)”.
(h) FAA authority To conduct criminal history record checks.—Section 40130(a)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “(42 U.S.C. 14616)” and inserting “(34 U.S.C. 40316)”.