In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(22) the airport owner or operator may not restrict or prohibit the sale or self-fueling of any 100-octane low lead aviation gasoline for purchase or use by operators of general aviation aircraft if such aviation gasoline was available at such airport at any time during calendar year 2022, until the earlier of—
“(B) the date on which the airport or any retail fuel seller at such airport makes available an unleaded aviation gasoline that—
(b) Civil penalties for grant assurances violations.—Section 46301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A) by inserting “section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section),” after “chapter 451,”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) Failure to continue offering aviation fuel.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 47107(a)(22) (including any assurance made under such section) committed by a person, including if the person is an individual or a small business concern, shall be $5,000 for each day that the person is in violation of that section.”.
(a) In general.—