In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement section 2110 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 44718 note).
Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) In general.—Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (b) (as redesignated by section 356) the following:
“(c) Educational and professional development.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall support and undertake efforts to promote and support the education and professional development of current and future aerospace professionals.
“(3) CONTENT.—In developing the educational materials under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall ensure such materials, including presentations, cover topics of broad relevance, including—