In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) APPOINTMENT.—The CAREER Council shall be appointed by the Secretary from candidates nominated by national associations representing various sectors of the aviation industry, including—
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“40132. National strategic plan for aviation workforce development. ”.
Section 102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Office of Aviation Consumer Protection.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the Department an Office of Aviation Consumer Protection (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Office’) to administer and enforce the aviation consumer protection and civil rights authorities provided to the Department by statute, including the authorities under section 41712—
“(2) LEADERSHIP.—The Office shall be headed by the Assistant Secretary for Aviation Consumer Protection (in this subsection referred to as the ‘Assistant Secretary’).