In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(c) Coordination.—The Administrator shall ensure that the Center of Excellence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems coordinates with the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the Federal Emergency Management Agency on establishment of ASSUREd Safe, and on any services offered by ASSUREd Safe.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“44814. ASSUREd Safe credentialing authority.”.
Section 47511 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Selection.—In carrying out the program, the Administrator may provide that not less than 2 of the cooperative agreements entered into under this section involve the participation of an entity that is a small business concern (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)), provided that the submitted technology proposal of the entity meets, at a minimum, FAA Acquisition Management System requirements and requisite technology readiness levels for entry into the agreement, as determined by the Administrator.”.