In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) ADVANCED AIR MOBILITY.—The term “advanced air mobility” means a transportation system that transports passengers and cargo by air between two points in the United States using aircraft with advanced technologies, including aircraft with hybrid or electric vertical take-off and landing capabilities, in both controlled and uncontrolled airspace.
Section 2306 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190; 130 Stat. 641) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
Section 744 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254; 49 U.S.C. 44505 note) is amended to read as follows:
744. Research and deployment of certain airfield pavement technologies.
“Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary may carry out a program for the research and development of airfield pavement technologies under which the Secretary makes grants to, and enters into cooperative agreements with, institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) and nonprofit organizations that—
(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall conduct a review of the management of research and development activities of the FAA, and the insight of the Administrator into, and coordination with, other Federal government research and development activities relating to civil aviation.