In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 47140 and inserting the following:
“47140. Meeting current and future energy power demand. ”.
(a) In general.—Section 163 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47107 note) is amended—
(b) Airport layout plan approval authority.—Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(x) Scope of airport layout plan review and approval authority of Secretary.—
“(1) AUTHORITY OVER PROJECTS ON LAND ACQUIRED WITHOUT FEDERAL ASSISTANCE.—For purposes of subsection (a)(16)(B), with respect to any project proposed on land acquired by an airport owner or operator without Federal assistance, the Secretary may review and approve or disapprove only the portions of the plan (or any subsequent revision to the plan) that—
“(2) LIMITATION ON NON-AERONAUTICAL REVIEW.—