In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Authorization of appropriations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated not more than $350,000,000 to carry out the PFAS replacement program.
(a) In general.—Section 50101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Limitation on certain rolling stock procurements.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Financial assistance made available under the provisions described in subsection (a) shall not be used in awarding a contract or subcontract to an entity on or after the date of enactment of this subsection for the procurement of rolling stock for use in an airport-related project if the manufacturer of the rolling stock—
“(B) is owned or controlled by, is a subsidiary of, or is otherwise related legally or financially to a corporation based in a country that—