In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 42306 the following:
“42307. Requirement to maintain a live customer chat or monitored text messaging number.”.
(a) Dashboards.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after section 42307 the following:
Ҥ 42308. DOT airline customer service dashboards
“(a) Requirement To establish and maintain publicly available dashboards.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish, maintain, and make publicly available the following online dashboards for purposes of keeping aviation consumers informed with respect to certain policies of, and services provided by, large air carriers (as such term is defined by the Secretary) to the extent that such policies or services exceed what is required by Federal law:
“(1) DELAY AND CANCELLATION DASHBOARD.—A dashboard that displays information regarding the services and compensation provided by each large air carrier to mitigate any passenger inconvenience caused by a delay or cancellation due to circumstances in the control of such carrier.