In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) COORDINATION.—In taking actions under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall coordinate with the State of Alaska, airports in Alaska, air carriers operating in Alaska, private pilots (including tour operators) based in Alaska, and such other members of the Alaska aviation community or other stakeholders as the Administrator determines appropriate.
(f) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“44745. Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44704(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) SUBMISSION OF DATA.—When an applicant submits design data to the Administrator for a finding of compliance as part of an application for a type certificate, the applicant shall certify to the Administrator that—
(a) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking to revise section 21.101 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, to achieve the following objectives: