In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(ii) increase harmonization of, and reduce duplicative, requirements, processes, and approvals to advance the aviation interests of the United States;
“(C) SCOPE.—The scope of a bilateral aviation safety agreement entered into under this section shall, as appropriate, cover existing aviation users and concepts and establish a process by which bilateral aviation safety agreements can be updated to include new and novel concepts on an ongoing basis.
(2) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE UPDATES.—Section 40113(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OUTSIDE OF AGREEMENTS.—In the absence of a bilateral or multilateral agreement, the Administrator may provide technical assistance and training under this subsection if the Administrator determines that—
“(7) INHERENTLY GOVERNMENTAL TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘inherently governmental technical assistance and training’ means technical assistance and training that—