In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator, in coordination with the Chief of Engineers and Commanding General of the United States Army Corps of Engineers, and the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, shall initiate an assessment on the resiliency of airports in coastal or flood-prone areas of the United States.
(b) Contents.—The assessment required under subsection (a) shall—
Section 47134(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Prior to approving an application submitted under subsection (a), the Secretary may require a benefit-cost analysis.
“(B) FINDING.—If a benefit-cost analysis is required, the Secretary shall issue a preliminary and conditional finding, which shall—
“(i) be issued not later than 60 days after the date on which the sponsor submits all information required by the Secretary;