In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall initiate a program to study and evaluate the accessibility of new transport category aircraft designs certified, including, at a minimum—
(b) Consultation.—In conducting the study and evaluation under this section, the Secretary shall consult with—
(a) Reduction in subsidy cap.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 41731(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(C) had an average subsidy per passenger, as determined by the Secretary—
“(i) of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year beginning before October 1, 2026, regardless of driving miles to the nearest large or medium hub airport;
(3) WAIVERS.—Section 41731(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Waivers.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive, on an annual basis, subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C)(iii) with respect to an eligible place if such place demonstrates to the Secretary’s satisfaction that the reason the eligibility requirements of such subsections are not met is due to a temporary decline in demand.
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(A) Section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (Public Law 106–69; 49 U.S.C. 41731 note) is repealed.