In the Senate of the United States,
[…] In this title:
Section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the covered committees of Congress a report on the allocation of funding pursuant to section 48102 of title 49, United States Code, to the Secretary to conduct civil aviation research and development and to assess the implementation of section 48102(b)(2) of such title.
(a) Modification of submission deadline.—Section 44501(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “the date of submission” and inserting “the date that is 30 days after the date of submission”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following “If such report cannot be prepared and submitted by the date that is 30 days after the date of submission of the President’s budget to Congress, the Administrator shall submit, before such date, a letter to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee of Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives stating the reason for delayed submission, impacts of the delay, and actions taken to address circumstances that led to the delay.”.
Section 44518 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—
“(1) CONTINUED OPERATIONS.—The Administrator shall—
“(2) PURPOSES.—The Center shall—