In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Trajectory-based operations defined.—In this section, the term “trajectory-based operations” means an air traffic flow management method for strategically planning, managing, and optimizing flights that uses time-based management, performance-based navigation, and other capabilities and processes to achieve air traffic flow management operational objectives and improvements.
Section 547 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40103 note) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) CERTAIN NEXTGEN AVIONICS.—The term ‘certain NextGen avionics’ means those avionics and baseline capabilities as recommended in the report of the NextGen Advisory Committee titled ‘Minimum Capabilities List (MCL) Ad Hoc Team NAC Task 19–1 Report’, issued on November 17, 2020.