In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(D) CONTINUATION IN OFFICE.—A member of the Council whose term expires shall continue to serve until the date on which the successor of the member takes office.
“(E) REMOVAL.—Any member of the Council appointed under paragraph (2) may be removed for cause by whomever makes the appointment.
“(F) CHAIR; VICE CHAIR.—The Council shall elect a chair and a vice chair from among the members appointed under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (2), each of whom shall serve for a term of 1 year. The vice chair shall perform the duties of the chair in the absence of the chair.
Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in paragraph (3)—
(4) in paragraph (4) by striking “such information as may be prescribed by the Secretary” and inserting “the annual performance agreement required under paragraph (3), an assessment of the performance of the Chief Operating Officer in relation to the performance goals in the performance agreement for the previous year, and such other information as may be prescribed by the Administrator”; and
Section 106(r) of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(6) UNFUNDED CAPITAL INVESTMENT NEEDS REPORT.—