In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Final regulation.—Not later than 6 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a final regulation revising section 121.317 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and such other related regulations as the Administrator determines appropriate, to—
Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall—
(1) initiate a rulemaking activity based on the regulation described in section 577 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 42301 note); or
Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall—
“(b) Notice to passengers on the internet.—An air carrier or foreign air carrier providing scheduled air transportation using any aircraft that as originally designed has a passenger capacity of 30 or more passenger seats shall include on the accessible website of the carrier—
“(c) Use of additional or alternative technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to—