In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(l) Special carryover assumption rule.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary may add to the discretionary fund an amount equal to one-third of the apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that were not required during the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1) out of the anticipated amount of apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that will not be required during the current fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1).”.
Section 47116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
(3) by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following:
“(e) General aviation transient aprons.—In distributing amounts from the fund described in subsection (a) to sponsors described in subsection (b)(2) and (b)(3), 5 percent of each amount shall be used for projects to construct or rehabilitate aprons intended to be used for itinerant general aviation aircraft parking.”.
Section 47117 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(4) in subsection (e)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(II) by striking “for compatible land use planning and projects carried out by State and local governments under section 47141,”;