In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (d)(1)—
(A) in subparagraph (A) by striking “anonymous regulatory interpretation questions” and inserting “regulatory interpretation questions, including anonymously,”;
Not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall issue a final rule for the rulemaking activity titled “Modernization of Special Airworthiness Certification”, published in Fall 2022 in the long-term actions of the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions (RIN 2120–AL50).
Section 44737 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in the heading for paragraph (2) of subsection (a) by striking “rotorcraft” and inserting “helicopter”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Exception.—A helicopter issued an experimental certificate under section 21.191 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), or operating under a Special Flight Permit issued under section 21.197 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), is excepted from the requirements of this section.”.
(a) Forestry and fire protection flight time logging.—