In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) PROOF OF PENDING RENEWAL APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall provide an applicant for renewal of registration under this section with documentation described in paragraph (1)(A). Such documentation shall—
“(A) be made electronically available to the applicant immediately upon submitting an aircraft registration renewal application to the Civil Aviation Registry for an aircraft;
“(C) deem an aircraft’s airworthiness certificate issued under section 44704(d) as valid provided that the applicant confirms acknowledgment of the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)(ii);
Section 44703 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(l) Temporary airman certificate.—An individual may obtain a temporary airman certificate from the Administrator after requesting a permanent replacement airman certificate issued under this section. A temporary airman certificate shall be—
(a) In general.—A flight instructor, registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a covered aircraft shall not be required to obtain a letter of deviation authority from the Administrator to allow, conduct, or receive flight training, checking, and testing in such aircraft if—