In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Briefing to Congress.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and every 6 months thereafter through October 1, 2028, the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on—
(1) the status of remote and digital tower projects in the system design approval and commissioning process;
(2) the effectiveness and adequacy of the pilot program established under section 161 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47104 note); and
(c) Conforming amendments.—Section 47124(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3)(B)(ii) by inserting “or a remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration” after “an operating air traffic control tower”; and
(d) Extension.—Section 161(a)(10) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 47104 note) is amended by striking “May 10, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2028”.