In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (e) Eligible military maintenance technician defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “eligible military maintenance technician” means an individual who—
(1) has been a maintenance technician during service in the armed forces who was honorably discharged or has retired from the armed forces (as defined in section 101 of title 10, United States Code);
Section 44918 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(C) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) MINIMUM STANDARDS.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, in consultation with the Federal Air Marshal Service and the Aviation Security Advisory Committee, shall establish minimum standards for—
(a) In general.—The Administrator shall utilize direct hire authorities (as such authorities existed on the day before the date of enactment of this Act) to hire individuals on a non-competitive basis for positions related to aircraft certification and aviation safety. In utilizing such authorities, the Administrator shall take into consideration any staffing gaps in the safety workforce of the FAA, including in positions supporting the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems and other new airspace entrants.
(b) Congressional briefing.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter through 2028, the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on the—
(a) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the inspector general of the Department of Transportation shall initiate an audit of any FAA workforce plans completed during the 5 fiscal years preceding the fiscal year in which such audit is initiated related to occupations the agency relies on to accomplish its aviation safety