In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 426 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act (49 U.S.C. 41731 note) are repealed.
(b) Restriction on length of routes.—
(2) EXCEPTION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to an eligible place that is served by an air carrier selected to receive essential air service compensation under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, if—
(c) Improvements to basic essential air service.—Section 41732 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(d) Level of basic essential air service.—Section 41733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(1)—
(2) in subsection (h) by striking “by section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (Public Law 106–69; 113 Stat. 1022)” and inserting “under section 41731(a)(1)(C)”.
(e) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that route structures to rural airports serve a critical function to the Nation by connecting many military installations to major regional airline hubs.