In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Surplus property.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 47151 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Waiver of condition.—The Secretary may not waive any condition imposed on an interest in surplus property conveyed under subsection (a) that such interest be used for an aeronautical purpose unless the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of such waiver and determines that such waiver—
(2) WAIVING AND ADDING TERMS.—Section 47153 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Restrictions on waiver.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary may not waive any term under this section that an interest in land be used for an aeronautical purpose unless—
“(1) the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of a waiver; and
(c) Repeals.—