In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CONTENTS.—In briefing the appropriate committees of Congress under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall include—
(A) a description of each project funded under the grant program established under section 47115(j), including the vulnerabilities such program addresses;
(B) a description of projects completed that received funding under such program, including the total time between award and project completion;
(C) a description of the consultation with other agencies that the Secretary has undertaken in carrying out such program;
Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(l) Special carryover assumption rule.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to amounts made available under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary may add to the discretionary fund an amount equal to one-third of the apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that were not required during the previous fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1) out of the anticipated amount of apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that will not be required during the current fiscal year pursuant to section 47117(b)(1).”.
Section 47116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:
(3) by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following: