In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (i) NextGen Advisory Committee consultation.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall consult and task the NextGen Advisory Committee with providing recommendations on ways to expedite, prioritize, and fully implement the NextGen program to realize the operational benefits of such programs.
Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Improving controller situational awareness.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall allow air traffic controllers at towers operated under the Contract Tower Program to use approved advanced equipment and technologies to improve operational situational awareness, including Standard Terminal Automation Replacement System radar displays, Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast, Flight Data Input/Output, and Automatic Terminal Information System.
“(2) INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall allow airports to—
“(3) REQUIREMENTS.—To help facilitate the integration of the equipment and technology described in paragraph (1), the Secretary—