In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(E) validate foreign aviation products and ensure reciprocal validation of products for which the United States is the state of design or production;
“(F) support accident and incident investigations, particularly such investigations that involve United States persons and certified products and such investigations where the National Transportation Safety Board is supporting an investigation pursuant to annex 13 of the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(b) Review of international field offices.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 356) is further amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) INTERNATIONAL OFFICES.—In carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), the Administrator—
“(C) shall establish offices to address gaps identified by the review under subparagraph (B) and in furtherance of the mission described in paragraph (2), putting an emphasis on establishing such offices—
(c) Bilateral aviation safety agreements; technical assistance.—
(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Section 40104(d) of title 49, United States Code, (as redesignated by section 356) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) BILATERAL AVIATION SAFETY AGREEMENTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall negotiate, enter into, promote, enforce, evaluate the effectiveness of, and seek to update bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements, and the parts of such agreements, with international aviation authorities.
“(B) PURPOSE.—The Administrator shall seek to enter into bilateral aviation safety agreements under this section to, at a minimum—
“(ii) increase harmonization of, and reduce duplicative, requirements, processes, and approvals to advance the aviation interests of the United States;