In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(e) Subsequent notification to Congress.—Not later than 15 days after the notification described in subsection (d), the Board shall submit a report to or brief the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate describing the status of compliance with the civil actions taken.”.
Section 1116(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) Highway investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “selects in cooperation with a State” and inserting “selects, concurrent with any State investigation, in which case the Board and the relevant State agencies shall coordinate to ensure both the Board and State agencies have timely access to the information needed to conduct each such investigation, including any criminal and enforcement activities conducted by the relevant State agency”.
(b) Rail investigations.—Section 1131(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(C) a railroad—
Section 1131(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “public at reasonable cost.” and inserting the following:
““public—Section 1131 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Timeliness of reports.—If any accident report under subsection (e) is not completed within 2 years from the date of the accident, the Board shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report identifying such accident report and the reasons for which such report has not been completed. The Board shall report progress toward completion of the accident report to each such Committees every 90 days thereafter, until such time as the accident report is completed.”.
Section 1134 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: