In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 1118(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Section 1101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Training on emerging transportation technologies.—Section 1113(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(b) Additional training needs.—Section 1115(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and in those subjects furthering the personnel and workforce development needs set forth in the strategic workforce plan of the Board as required under section 1113(h)” after “of accident investigation”.
Section 1113(g)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is repealed.
Section 1113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Strategic workforce plan.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall develop a strategic workforce plan that addresses the immediate and long-term workforce needs of the Board with respect to carrying out the authorities and duties of the Board under this chapter.
“(2) ALIGNING THE WORKFORCE TO STRATEGIC GOALS.—In developing the strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1), the Board shall take into consideration—