In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) REPORT.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report describing the results of the safety analysis under subparagraph (A), any actions taken to address any negative impacts to safety, and the overall results of the pilot program established under this subsection.
(b) Air traffic controller staffing levels at small and medium hub airports.—Section 47124(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) SMALL OR MEDIUM HUB AIRPORTS.—In the case of a contract entered into on or after the date of enactment of this subparagraph to operate an airport traffic control tower at a small or medium hub airport, the contract shall require the Secretary, after coordination with the airport sponsor and the entity, State, or subdivision, and not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, to provide funding sufficient for the cost of wages and benefits of at least 2 air traffic controllers for each tower operating shift.”.
(c) Priorities for facility selection.—Section 47124(b)(3)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
It is the sense of Congress the FAA shall continue to evaluate the potential uses for space-based automatic dependent surveillance broadcast to improve surveillance coverage of domestic airspace including improving surveillance coverage over remote terrain and in oceanic airspace.