In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(5) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection may be construed as permitting a diversion of airport revenue for the capital or operating costs associated with the community use of airport land.
“(6) AERONAUTICAL USE; AERONAUTICAL PURPOSE DEFINED.—In this subsection, the terms ‘aeronautical use’ and ‘aeronautical purpose’—
“(A) mean all activities that involve or are directly related to the operation of aircraft, including activities that make the operation of aircraft possible and safe;
Section 47108 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Increasing government share.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the amount stated in an offer as the maximum amount the Government will pay may not be increased when the offer has been accepted in writing.
“(2) EXCEPTION.—For a project receiving assistance under a grant approved under this chapter or chapter 475, the amount may be increased—
“(3) PRICE ADJUSTMENT PROVISIONS.—
Section 47109 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: