In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 47101(h) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “shall” and inserting “may”.
Section 47139 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
Section 47171 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Aviation projects subject to a streamlined environmental review process.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Any airport capacity enhancement project, terminal development project, or general aviation airport construction or improvement project shall be subject to the coordinated and expedited environmental review process requirements set forth in this section.
“(2) PROJECT DESIGNATION CRITERIA.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may designate an aviation safety project for priority environmental review.