In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (e) Implementation.—In addressing any recommendations from the inspector general contained in the reports required under subsection (c), the Administrator may—
(f) Briefing.—Not later than 6 months after receiving a report required under subsection (c), the Administrator shall brief the appropriate committees of Congress on the implementation plan required under subsection (d), the status of any recommendation received pursuant to this section, and any best practices that are being implemented more broadly.
Section 44701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Policies, orders, and guidance.—
“(1) CONSISTENCY OF APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall ensure consistency in the application of policies, orders, and guidance of the Administration by—
“(A) audits of the application and interpretation of such material by Administration personnel from person to person and office to office;
Section 224 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note) is amended—
(2) in subsection (d)(1)—