In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(h) Report required.—Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, the Administrator, in coordination with the National Transportation Safety Board, shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report that describes the effect of the regulations issued or revised under subsection (a) and includes statistics with respect to changes in small aircraft activity and safety incidents.”; and
Section 46101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Prohibition on using ADS–B out data to initiate an investigation.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may not initiate an investigation (excluding a criminal investigation) of a person based exclusively on automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast data.