In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) RULEMAKING ON ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENT.—With respect to any employee not covered under the requirements of section 1554.101 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, the Administrator shall initiate a rulemaking (or request that the head of another Federal agency initiate a rulemaking) that requires a covered repair station to confirm that any such employee has successfully completed an assessment commensurate with a security threat assessment described in subpart C of part 1540 of such title.
Section 44736(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this section, the” and insert “The”; and
(a) Unit member annual ethics training.—Section 44736 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Ethics training requirement for ODA holders.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review and ensure each ODA holder authorized by the Administrator under section 44702(d) has in effect a recurrent training program for all ODA unit members that covers—
“(B) the ODA holder’s code of ethics as required to be established under section 102(f) of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);