In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Non-surplus property.—Section 47125 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Waiving restrictions.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may grant to an airport, city, or county a waiver of any of the terms, conditions, reservations, or restrictions contained in a deed under which the United States conveyed to the airport, city, or county an interest in real property for airport purposes pursuant to section 16 of the Federal Airport Act (60 Stat. 179), section 23 of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 232), or this section.
“(2) CONDITIONS.—Any waiver granted by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to the following conditions: