In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) SPECIAL RULE.—Beginning in fiscal year 2026, if the amount made available under paragraph (1)(A) was not equal to or greater than $150,000,000 in the preceding fiscal year, the Secretary shall issue grants for projects eligible under paragraph (1)(A) from apportionment funds made available under section 47114 that are not required during the fiscal year pursuant to subsection (b)(1) in an amount that is not less than—
(a) Terminal projects at transitioning airports.—Section 47119(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) not more than $20,000,000 of the amount that may be distributed for the fiscal year from the discretionary fund established under section 47115, to the sponsor of a nonprimary airport to pay costs allowable under subsection (a) for terminal development projects, if the Secretary determines (which may be based on actual and projected enplanement trends, as well as completion of an air service development study, demonstrated commitment by airlines to provide commercial service accommodating at least 10,000 annual enplanements, the documented commitment of a sponsor to providing the remaining funding to complete the proposed project, and a favorable environmental finding (including all required permits) in support of the proposed project) that the status of the nonprimary airport is reasonably expected to change to primary status based on enplanements for the third calendar year after the issuance of the discretionary grant.”.
(a) Non-surplus property.—Section 47125 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Waiving restrictions.—