In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (e) Extension of the safety oversight and certification advisory committee.—Section 202(h) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254) is amended by striking “shall terminate” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “shall terminate on October 1, 2028.”.
Section 106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Administration leadership.—
“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
“(C) FITNESS.—In appointing an individual as Administrator, the President shall consider the fitness of such individual to carry out efficiently the duties and powers of the office.
“(2) DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR.—