In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for subchapter I of chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 47145 the following:
“47146. General aviation airport runway extension pilot program.”.
Section 47306 of title 49, United States Code, and the item relating to such section in the analysis for chapter 473 of such title, are repealed.
(a) In general.—Section 44502(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “An airport” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (4), an airport in a non-contiguous State”;
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) EXCEPTION.—The requirement under paragraph (1) that an eligible air traffic system or equipment be purchased in part using a Government airport aid program, airport development aid program, or airport improvement project grant shall not apply if the air traffic system or equipment is installed at an airport that is categorized as a basic or local general aviation airport under the most recently published national plan of integrated airport systems under section 47103.”.
(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall review and update the National Priority System prioritization formulas contained in FAA Order 5090.5 to account for the amendments to chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, made by this Act.