In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) The applicable airport, city, county, or other political subdivision shall agree that in conveying any interest in the real property which the United States conveyed to the airport, city, or county, the airport, city, or county will receive consideration for such interest that is equal to its current fair market value.
“(B) Any consideration received by the airport, city, or county under subparagraph (A) shall be used exclusively for the development, improvement, operation, or maintenance of a public airport by the airport, city, or county.
(b) Surplus property.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 47151 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Waiver of condition.—The Secretary may not waive any condition imposed on an interest in surplus property conveyed under subsection (a) that such interest be used for an aeronautical purpose unless the Secretary provides public notice not less than 30 days before the issuance of such waiver and determines that such waiver—
(2) WAIVING AND ADDING TERMS.—Section 47153 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: