In the Senate of the United States,
[…] In this Act:
(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—Unless otherwise specified, the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(2) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—The term “appropriate committees of Congress” means the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
Section 48101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) through (7) and inserting the following:
(a) In general.—Section 106(k)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (G) and inserting the following:
(c) Authority to transfer funds.—Section 106(k)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking “in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024” and inserting “in each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”; and
(a) Authority to provide insurance.—Section 44310(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 10, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2028”.