In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Activities.—In carrying out the objectives pursuant to subsection (b), the Airshow Safety Team shall, at a minimum—
(1) perform an analysis of airshow and aerial event accidents and incidents in conjunction with the Safety Analysis Team;
(d) Membership.—The Administrator may request the Airshow Safety Team be comprised of at least 10 individuals, each of whom shall have knowledge or a background in the planning, execution, operation, or management of an airshow or aerial event.
(a) In general.—Section 44103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Validity of aircraft registration during renewal.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An aircraft may be operated on or after the expiration date found on the certificate of registration issued for such aircraft under this section as if it were not expired if the operator of such aircraft has aboard the aircraft—
“(2) PROOF OF PENDING RENEWAL APPLICATION.—The Administrator shall provide an applicant for renewal of registration under this section with documentation described in paragraph (1)(A). Such documentation shall—