In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 106(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Prohibition on conflicting pecuniary interests.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The leadership of the Administration may not have a pecuniary interest in, or hold a financial interest in, an aeronautical enterprise or engage in another business, vocation, or employment.
“(2) TEACHING.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Deputy Administrator may not receive compensation for teaching without prior approval of the Administrator.
(a) In general.—Section 106(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(B) by striking “Neither” and inserting “In exercising duties, powers, and authorities that are assigned to the Secretary or the Administrator under this title, neither”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—