In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) EXEMPTIONS.—Any exemption granted under the authority described in section 44807 of title 49, United States Code, and in effect as of the expiration of such authority, shall continue to be in effect until the date that is 3 years after the date of termination described in such exemption, provided the Administrator does not determine there is a safety risk.
(a) Specified exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft.—Section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) Except for circumstances when the Administrator establishes alternative altitude ceilings or as otherwise authorized in section (c), in Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace and flight restrictions and prohibitions established under this subtitle, such as special use airspace designations and temporary flight restrictions.”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Operations at fixed sites.—