In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) Congress has declared that the FAA is the primary Federal agency to assess and address the threats posed from cyber incidents relating to FAA-provided air traffic control and air navigation services and the threats posed from cyber incidents relating to civil aircraft, aeronautical products and articles, aviation networks, aviation systems, services, and operations, and the aerospace industry affecting aviation safety or the provision of safe, secure, and efficient air navigation services and airspace management by the Administration.
(b) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Section 44701 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Exclusive rulemaking authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 40131, the Administrator, in consultation with the heads of such other agencies as the Administrator determines necessary, shall have exclusive authority to prescribe regulations for purposes of assuring the cybersecurity of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 401 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 40131. National airspace system cyber threat management process