In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (c)(1)—
(2) in subsection (h) by striking “by section 332 of the Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (Public Law 106–69; 113 Stat. 1022)” and inserting “under section 41731(a)(1)(C)”.
(e) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that route structures to rural airports serve a critical function to the Nation by connecting many military installations to major regional airline hubs.
(f) Ending, suspending, and reducing basic essential air service.—Section 41734 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Continuation of compensation after notice period.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—If an air carrier receiving compensation under section 41733 for providing basic essential air service to an eligible place is required to continue to provide service to such place under this section after the 140-day notice period under subsection (a), the Secretary—