In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (D) the equipment needed to support expanded instruction, including air traffic control simulation systems, virtual reality, and other virtual training platforms;
(E) projected staffing needs associated with FAA Academy expansion and the operation of education platforms, including the number of on-the-job instructors needed to educate and train additional developmental air traffic controllers;
(F) the costs of expanding FAA capacity at the existing air traffic control academy (as described in paragraph (1)(A));
(a) In general.—Section 625 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 625. Aviation workforce development programs.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish—
“(1) a program to provide grants for eligible projects to support the education and recruitment of future aircraft pilots and the development of the aircraft pilot workforce;
“(b) Project grants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Out of amounts made available under section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, there is authorized to be appropriated—
“(A) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2028 to provide grants under the program established under subsection (a)(1);