In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 44806 and inserting the following:
“44806. Public unmanned aircraft systems and public safety use of tethered unmanned aircraft systems.”.
(a) Extension.—Section 44807(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 10, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2033”.
(b) Clarification.—Section 44807 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(3) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Requirements for safe operation.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall establish requirements, or a process to accept proposed requirements, for the safe and efficient operation of unmanned aircraft systems in the national airspace system, including operations related to testing and evaluation of proprietary systems.
“(2) EXPEDITED EXEMPTIONS AND APPROVALS.—The Administrator shall, taking into account the statutory mandate to ensure safe and efficient use of the national airspace system, issue approvals—