In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(h) Authorization of appropriations.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Out of amounts authorized to be appropriated under section 106(k), $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2028, shall be available to the Administrator for the purposes of—
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 44801(10) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “any of the 6 test ranges established by the Administrator under section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, and any public entity authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration as an unmanned aircraft system flight test center before January 1, 2009” and inserting “the test ranges designated by the Administrator under section 44803”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 44803 and inserting the following: