In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 106(k)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (G) and inserting the following:
(c) Authority to transfer funds.—Section 106(k)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking “in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024” and inserting “in each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”; and
(a) Authority to provide insurance.—Section 44310(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “May 10, 2024” and inserting “September 30, 2028”.
(b) Marshall Islands, Micronesia, and Palau.—Section 47115(i) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “fiscal years 2018 through 2023, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024,” and inserting “fiscal years 2024 through 2028,”.
(c) Weather reporting programs.—Section 48105 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5) and adding at the end the following: