118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) agriculture (as such term is defined in section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(f))), except that the requirement that such work be performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations shall not apply if such work is being performed at the direction of and as incident to or in conjunction with the farmers' farming operation;
“(C) agricultural employment (as such term is defined in section 3 of the Migrant and Seasonal Worker Protection Act (29 U.S.C. 1802));
“(D) the handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state;
“(E) all activities required for the preparation, processing or manufacturing, for further distribution, of—
“(i) a product of agriculture (as such term is defined in such section 3(f));
“(ii) a product of aquaculture; or
“(iii) wild-caught fish or shellfish;