Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) In this subsection, the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—

“(A) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and

“(B) the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.”.

SEC. 702. Improved funding flexibility for payments made by Central Intelligence Agency for qualifying injuries to brain.

Section 19A(d) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(3) FUNDING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Payment under paragraph (2) in a fiscal year may be made using any amounts—

“(i) appropriated in advance specifically for payments under such paragraph; or

“(ii) reprogrammed in accordance with section 504 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3094).