Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) The Director of National Intelligence may establish a new national intelligence center, or assign a new function to a national intelligence center, but only if—

“(i) the Director submits to the congressional intelligence committees written notification of such proposed establishment or assignment; and

“(ii) a period of 90 days has elapsed after the date on which such committees receive such notification.”;

(2) by amending section 103(c)(14) (50 U.S.C. 3025(c)(14)) to read as follows:

“(14) Such other offices and officials as may be established by law or the Director may establish or designate in the Office, including national intelligence centers (consistent with the notification requirement under section 102A(f)(2)(B)).”; and

(3) by amending section 119B(a) (50 U.S.C. 3058(a)) to read as follows: