Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by amending section 119B(a) (50 U.S.C. 3058(a)) to read as follows:

“(a) Authority to establish.—The Director of National Intelligence may establish, consistent with the notification requirement under section 102A(f)(2)(B), one or more national intelligence centers to address intelligence priorities, including regional issues.”.

SEC. 403. Improvements relating to intelligence community staffing, details, and assignments.

(a) Improvements relating to assignments and details.—Section 102A(f)(3)(A) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(f)(3)(A)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “personnel policies” and inserting “binding personnel policies”;

(2) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:

“(i) require and facilitate assignments and details of personnel to national intelligence centers, and between elements of the intelligence community over the course of the careers of such personnel;”; and

(3) by amending clause (v) to read as follows: