Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 405. Modification of deadline for annual submission of National Intelligence Priorities Framework.

Section 102A(p)(3) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(p)(3)) is amended by striking “October 1” and inserting “March 1”.

SEC. 406. Matters relating to chief data officers of intelligence community.

(a) Prohibition on simultaneous service as chief data officer and chief information officer.—Section 103G of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3032) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Prohibition on simultaneous service as chief data officer and chief information officer.—An individual serving in the position of Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community or chief information officer of any other element of the intelligence community, as the case may be, may not, while so serving, serve as the Intelligence Community Chief Data Officer under section 103K or as the chief data officer of any other element of the intelligence community.”.

(b) Clarification of duties of Intelligence Community Chief Data Officer.—

(1) CLARIFICATION OF DATA-RELATED DUTIES.—Section 103K(c)(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3034b(c)(4)) is amended by inserting “relating to data” after “duties”.