Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) to address ongoing atrocities, in particular the use of forced labor, in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region of the People's Republic of China; and

(2) to hold officials of the People’s Republic of China accountable for those ongoing atrocities.

SEC. 4. Denial of United States entry for individuals complicit in forced abortions or forced sterilizations.

Section 801 of the Admiral James W. Nance and Meg Donovan Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001 (Public Law 106–113; 8 U.S.C. 1182e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “may not” each place it appears and inserting “shall not”;

(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of State may waive the prohibitions in subsection (a) with respect to a foreign national if the Secretary—

“(1) determines that—