H. R. 3746 |
[…] “(4) REGULATIONS.—In order to ensure nationwide comparability of data, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Labor and with States, shall issue regulations governing the reporting of performance indicators under this subsection.”. The amendments made by this title shall take effect on October 1, 2024, except for sections 301 and 303 which shall take effect on October 1, 2025. (a) In general.—Section 6(o)(3) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(6)(o)(3)) is amended to read as follows: (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) (i) under 18 years of age; or “(I) fiscal year 2023 over 51 years of age; “(II) fiscal year 2024 over 53 years of age; “(III) fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter over 55 years of age;”; (2) in subparagraph (D), by striking “or” at the end; (3) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “;”; and (4) adding at the end the following: “(F) a homeless individual; “(G) a veteran; or “(H) an individual who is 24 years of age or younger and who was in foster