H. R. 3746 |
[…] Reg. 61513 et seq.); and (2) most recently extended in the announcement by the Department of Education on November 22, 2022. Section 407(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)(3)) is amended in each of subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B), by striking “2005” and inserting “2015”. Section 411 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 611) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Pilot projects for promoting accountability by measuring work outcomes.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary may select up to 5 States to which a grant is made under section 403(a) for a fiscal year to negotiate performance benchmarks for work and family outcomes for recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, and programs funded with qualified State expenditures. The Secretary shall issue guidance on how States apply for participation in the pilot.