H. R. 3746 |
[…] “(A) INITIAL REPORT.—Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this subsection the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress on the status of the program under this section. “(B) FINAL REPORT.—Not later than 12 months after the date on which the programs under this section have terminated, the Secretary shall submit a comprehensive report to Congress on outcomes achieved under such programs.”. Section 407(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) SPECIAL RULE REGARDING CALCULATION OF THE MINIMUM PARTICIPATION RATE.—The Secretary shall determine participation rates under this section without regard to any individual engaged in work in a family that receives no assistance under this part and less than $35 in assistance funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(i)).”. Section 411 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 611), as amended by section 302, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Reporting performance indicators.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Each State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the