Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) provide or adhere to a statement of faith; or

“(II) adhere to a code of conduct consistent with the stated religious mission of such institution or the religious tenets of such organization; or

“(ii) from requiring an applicant, student, employee, or contractor to take an oath to uphold the Constitution of the United States; or

“(C) require, encourage, or coerce an institution of higher education to violate any right protected by the Constitution.”.

(b) Limitation on scope of criteria.—Section 496(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b(g)) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Limitation on scope of criteria.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall not establish criteria for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section.