Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Accreditation for College Excellence Act of 2023”.

SEC. 2. Prohibition on political litmus tests in accreditation of institutions of higher education.

(a) Operating procedures required.—Section 496(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (8);

(2) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(10) confirms that—

“(A) the standards for accreditation of the agency or association do not—

“(i) except as provided in clause (ii)

“(I) require, encourage, or coerce any institution to—

“(aa) support, oppose, or commit to supporting or opposing—

“(AA) a specific partisan or political belief or set of beliefs; or

“(BB) a particular viewpoint on a social or political issue; or