Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Compliance with NEPA.—If the Secretary determines that the designation of a geothermal leasing priority area has been sufficiently analyzed by a programmatic environmental impact statement, the Secretary shall not prepare any additional analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to geothermal lease sales for such geothermal leasing priority area.”.

SEC. 4. Facilitation of coproduction of geothermal energy on oil and gas leases.

Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) LAND SUBJECT TO OIL AND GAS LEASE.—Land under an oil and gas lease issued pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) that is subject to an approved application for permit to drill and from which oil and gas production is occurring may be available for noncompetitive leasing under subsection (c) by the holder of the oil and gas lease—

“(A) on a determination that geothermal energy will be produced from a well producing or capable of producing oil and gas; and

“(B) in order to provide for the coproduction of geothermal energy with oil and gas.”.