Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection, the terms “group health plan”, “health insurance coverage”, and “health insurance issuer” have the meanings given such terms in section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91).

TITLE IISupporting patients, health care workers, community health centers, and hospitals

SEC. 201. Extension for community health centers, the national health service corps, and teaching health centers that operate GME programs.

(a) Teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.—Section 340H(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(g)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To carry out this section, there are appropriated such sums as may be necessary, not to exceed—

“(A) $230,000,000, for the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015;

“(B) $60,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 and 2017;

“(C) $126,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023;

“(D) $175,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025;

“(E) $225,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027; and