Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “(except that the drug or biological product shall not be subject to action under section 303)” and inserting “(except that the drug or biological product shall be subject to action under section 303 only if such person demonstrated a lack of due diligence in satisfying the applicable requirement)”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) LIMITATION.—The Secretary shall not issue enforcement actions under section 303 for failures under this subsection in the case of a drug or biological product that is no longer marketed.”.

(b) Due diligence.—Section 505B(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(d)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) DUE DILIGENCE.—Before the Secretary may conclude that a person failed to submit or otherwise meet a requirement as described in the matter preceding paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—

“(A) issue a noncompliance letter pursuant to paragraph (1);

“(B) provide such person with a 45-day period beginning on the date of receipt of such noncompliance letter to respond in writing as set forth in such paragraph; and