Bill Sponsor
[…] (8) The United States ratified the United Nations Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide in 1988, recognizing that “imposing measures intended to prevent births within the group” with intent to destroy a group in whole or part is an act that constitutes genocide.

(9) Taiwan is a free and prosperous democracy of nearly 24,000,000 people and an important contributor to peace and stability around the world.

(10) Section 2(b) of the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301(b)) states that it is the policy of the United States—

(A) “to preserve and promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan, as well as the people on the China mainland and all other peoples of the Western Pacific area”;

(B) “to declare that peace and stability in the area are in the political, security, and economic interests of the United States, and are matters of international concern”;