Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) beginning on the date on which the Secretary issues the public notice under paragraph (3)(A); and

“(B) ending on the date on which the Secretary determines that the State may administer or enforce, as applicable, the approved State program of the State.

“(5) STANDING.—A State with an approved regulatory program shall have standing to sue the Secretary for any action taken under this subsection.”.

(b) Existing authorities.—Section 390(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15942(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Action by the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”;

(2) by striking “with respect to any of the activities described in subsection (b) shall be subject to a rebuttable presumption that the use of” and inserting “shall apply”; and

(3) by striking “would apply if the activity” and inserting “for each action described in subsection (b) if the action”.

SEC. 1203. Split estate permitting compliance.