Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2005. Coal leases on Federal land.

(a) Environmental requirements for new coal leases.—The environmental assessment prepared by the Bureau of Land Management entitled “Lifting the Pause on the Issuance of New Federal Coal Leases for Thermal (Steam) Coal” (DOI–BLM–WO–WO2100–2019–0001–EA) is deemed to satisfy the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for purposes of the issuance of new coal leases on Federal land.

(b) Offering of leases; acceptance of bids.—Section 2(a)(1) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 201(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence—

(A) by striking “he finds” and inserting “the Secretary of the Interior finds”; and

(B) by striking “he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer” and inserting “the Secretary of the Interior, not later than 90 days after the date of receipt of the request of any qualified applicant, or on the motion of the Secretary of the Interior not fewer than 4 times each calendar year, shall offer”; and