118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Conforming changes to regulations.—The Securities and Exchange Commission shall revise section 203.501(a) of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, and any other definition of “accredited investor” in a rule of the Commission in the same manner as such definition is revised under subsection (a).
This title may be cited as the “Retirement Fairness for Charities and Educational Institutions Act of 2023”.
(a) Amendments to the Investment Company Act of 1940.—Section 3(c)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(11)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) employee’s stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
“(B) custodial account meeting the requirements of section 403(b)(7) of such Code;
“(C) governmental plan described in section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933;
“(D) collective trust fund maintained by a bank consisting solely of assets of one or more—