Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Transition.—The Inspector General of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall, upon the date on which the first Inspector General of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is confirmed by the Senate, become the Inspector General of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

SEC. 401. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “CFPB Dual Mandate and Economic Analysis Act”.

SEC. 402. Purpose.

Section 1021(a) of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5511(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “fair, transparent, and competitive” and inserting: “fair and transparent”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “In addition, the Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of strengthening private sector participation in markets, without Government interference or subsidies, to increase competition and enhance consumer choice.”.

SEC. 403. Office of Economic Analysis.