Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in paragraph (3)(B)—

(i) by striking “Of the funds” and inserting the following:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Of the funds”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) SIMPLIFIED APPLICATIONS.—Of the funds made available for grants under subsection (d)(6) for a fiscal year, not less than 25 percent, and not more than 50 percent, shall be used to provide grants to eligible entities that submit an application in accordance with subsection (d)(6)(D).”.

SEC. 3. Funding for the Seniors Farmers' Market Nutrition Program.

Section 4402(a) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 3007(a)) is amended by striking “Of the funds” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following:

“(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture shall use to carry out and expand the seniors farmers' market nutrition program $20,600,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028.

“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028.”.

SEC. 4. Federal share for activities under Gus Schumacher Nutrition Incentive Program.