115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Deadline.—Each Secretary concerned shall carry out subsection (c) of such section, as amended by subsection (a), not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(c) GAO study.—Not later than one year after the Secretaries concerned carry out subsection (c) of such section, as amended by subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a review of the pathways for the Transition Assistance Program established under such subsection (c).
(a) In general.—Section 1144 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Such services” and inserting “Subject to subsection (f)(2), such services”; and
(2) by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
“(f) Program contents.— (1) The program carried out under this section shall consist of at least five days of instruction as follows:
“(A) One day of preseparation training specific to the armed force concerned, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
“(B) One day of instruction regarding—
“(i) benefits under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and