115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Sec. 106. Longitudinal study on changes to TAP.
Sec. 201. Improvements to assistance for certain flight training and other programs of education.
Sec. 202. Elimination of the period of eligibility for the Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment program of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
Sec. 203. Educational assistance during extended school closures due to natural disasters.
In this Act:
(1) The term “TAP” means the Transition Assistance Program under sections 1142 and 1144 of title 10, United States Code.
(2) The term “military departments” has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10, United States Code.
Section 453A(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653a(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) VETERAN EMPLOYMENT.—The Secretaries of Labor and of Veterans Affairs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of tracking employment of veterans.”.
(a) Extension of pilot program.—Subsection (a) of section 301 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 10 U.S.C. 1144 note) is amended—