118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Protection of Children Act of 2023”.
SEC. 2. Repatriation of unaccompanied alien children.
(a) In general.—Section 235 of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (8 U.S.C. 1232) is amended—
(i) by amending the heading to read as follows: “Rules for unaccompanied alien children.—”;
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “who is a national or habitual resident of a country that is contiguous with the United States”;
(II) in clause (i), by inserting “and” at the end;
(III) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(IV) by striking clause (iii); and
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) may—” and inserting “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.)—”;