118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(13) MISSION-INDIRECT PROGRAM SUPPORT.—The term ‘mission-indirect program support’ means the resources of the Commission that support the core mission-direct activities for the Nuclear Reactor Safety Program of the Commission (as determined by the Commission), as described in the document of the Commission entitled ‘FY 2022 Final Fee Rule Work Papers’ (or a successor document).”.
(b) Excluded activities.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 101(c)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(v) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(B), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed to advanced nuclear reactor applicants.”.
(c) Fees for service or thing of value.—Section 102(b) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) FEES FOR SERVICE OR THING OF VALUE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In accordance with section 9701 of title 31, United States Code, the Commission shall assess and collect fees from any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission to cover the costs to the Commission of providing the service or thing of value.