118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (iii) through a new rulemaking; and
(C) the extent to which Commission action is needed to implement any matter described in the report.
(2) COST ESTIMATES, BUDGETS, AND TIMEFRAMES.—The report shall include cost estimates, proposed budgets, and proposed timeframes for implementing risk-informed and performance-based regulatory guidance in the licensing of nuclear reactors for nonelectric applications.
(a) In general.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 201(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site; and
“(II) pre-application activities relating to an early site permit (as so defined) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2024.