118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) by striking “The term” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) EXCLUSIONS.—The term ‘corporate support costs’ does not include—
“(i) costs for rent and utilities relating to any and all space in the Three White Flint North building that is not occupied by the Commission; or
“(ii) costs for salaries, travel, and other support for the Office of the Commission.”.
Section 102(c) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(c)) is amended—
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “180” and inserting “90”; and
(B) by striking “180” and inserting “90”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) PERIODIC UPDATES TO METRICS AND SCHEDULES.—
“(A) REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT.—Not less frequently than once every 3 years, the Commission shall review and assess, based on the licensing and regulatory activities of the Commission, the performance metrics and milestone schedules established under paragraph (1).
“(B) REVISIONS.—After each review and assessment under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall revise and improve, as appropriate, the performance metrics and milestone schedules described in that subparagraph to provide the most efficient metrics and schedules reasonably achievable.”.