118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary—
(A) to carry out subsection (b)(1), $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028; and
(B) to carry out subsection (b)(2), $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025.
(2) AVAILABILITY.—Amounts made available under this section shall remain available for a period of 5 years beginning on the date on which the amounts are made available.
(3) NO OFFSET.—None of the funds made available under this section may be used to offset the funding for any other Federal program.
Section 104 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2134(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking the third sentence and inserting the following:
“(3) LIMITATION ON UTILIZATION FACILITIES.—The Commission may issue a license under this section for a utilization facility useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 31 if—
“(A) not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale, other than for research and development or education and training, of—
“(i) nonenergy services;
“(ii) energy; or