Bill Sponsor
[…] “(h) Exception.—The requirement under subsection (a)(2) to comply with the service quality standards established under subsection (c)(1)(B) shall not apply to a covered provider that—

“(1) on or before the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, has certified as a Safe Harbor provider under section 64.2107(a) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation; and

“(2) continues to meet the requirements under such section 64.2107(a).

“(i) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COVERED PROVIDER.—The term ‘covered provider’ has the meaning given the term in section 64.2101 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto.

“(2) COVERED VOICE COMMUNICATION.—The term ‘covered voice communication’ means a voice communication (including any related signaling information) that is generated—

“(A) from the placement of a call from a connection using a North American Numbering Plan resource or a call placed to a connection using such a numbering resource; and

“(B) through any service provided by a covered provider.

“(3) INTERMEDIATE PROVIDER.—The term ‘intermediate provider’ means any entity that—