Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (s)(5)(B), by striking “section 1833(z)(2)(C)” and inserting “section 1833(z)(3)(D)”.

(b) Physician-Focused payment model technical advisory committee provision of initial proposal feedback.—Section 1868(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ee(c)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) COMMITTEE REVIEW OF MODELS SUBMITTED.—The Committee, on a periodic basis—

“(i) shall review models submitted under subparagraph (B);

“(ii) may provide individuals and stakeholder entities who submitted such models with—

“(I) initial feedback on such models regarding the extent to which such models meet the criteria described in subparagraph (A); and

“(II) an explanation of the basis for the feedback provided under subclause (I); and