118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) the Federal Aviation Administration must fully enforce, in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements, Federal Aviation Administration standards for maintenance, repair, and overhaul work at every facility, whether in the United States or abroad, where such work is performed on aircraft operated by United States air carriers.
SEC. 3. FAA oversight of repair stations located outside the United States.
(a) In general.—Section 44733 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the heading by striking “Inspection” and inserting “Oversight”;
(A) by inserting “, without prior notice to such repair stations,” after “annually”;
(B) by inserting “and the applicable laws of the country in which a repair station is located” after “international agreements”; and