Union Calendar No. 48
[…] “(h) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) The term ‘covered individual’ means any of the following:
(b) Effect on high technology pilot program.—Section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note) is amended—
(c) Approval of certain high technology programs.—Section 3680A of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) Any independent study program except—
“(A) an independent study program (including such a program taken over open circuit television) that—
“(i) is accredited by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary of Education under subpart 2 of part H of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b);
“(ii) leads to—