Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effect on high technology pilot program.—Subsection (h) of section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(h) Termination.—The authority to carry out a pilot program under this section shall terminate on the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of section 3699C of title 38, United States Code.”.

(d) Approval of certain high technology programs.—Section 3680A of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) Any independent study program except—

“(A) an independent study program (including such a program taken over open circuit television) that—

“(i) is accredited by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary of Education under subpart 2 of part H of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b);

“(ii) leads to—

“(I) a standard college degree;