S. 870 |
[…] and guidance for evaluating applications for licenses for nuclear reactors to support efficient, timely, and predictable reviews of applications for those licenses to enable the safe and secure use of nuclear reactors; “(2) maintain the techniques and guidance established under paragraph (1) by periodically assessing and, if necessary, modifying those techniques and guidance; and “(3) obtain approval from the Commission if establishment or modification of the techniques and guidance under paragraph (1) or (2) involves policy formulation.”. (b) Efficient licensing reviews.— (1) GENERAL.—Section 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (A) by striking “The provisions of” and inserting the following: “(a) In general.—The provisions of”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(b) Efficient licensing reviews.—The Commission shall provide for efficient and timely reviews and proceedings for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any— “(1) license or construction permit; or “(2) application to transfer control.”. (c) Construction Permits and Operating Licenses.—Section 185 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2235) is amended by adding at the end the following: “c.