S. 870 |
[…] (a) Report.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Commission shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and make publicly available a report that describes— (1) the progress on the implementation of section 102(a)(3) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(a)(3)); and (2) whether the Commission is meeting and is expected to meet the total budget authority caps required for corporate support under that section. (b) Limitation on corporate support costs.—Section 102(a)(3) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(a)(3)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following: “(B) 30 percent for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.”. (c) Corporate support costs clarification.—Paragraph (10) of section 3 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215 note; Public Law 115–439) (as redesignated by section 201(a)(1)) is amended— (1) by striking “The term” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(B) EXCLUSIONS.—The term ‘corporate support costs’ does not include— “(i) costs for rent and utilities relating to any and all space in the Three White Flint North building that is not occupied by the Commission; or “(ii) costs for salaries, travel, and other support for the Office of the Commission.”. Section 102(c) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(c)) is amended— (A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “180” and inserting “90”; and (B) by striking “180” and inserting “90”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(4) PERIODIC UPDATES TO METRICS AND SCHEDULES.— “(A) REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT.—Not less frequently than once every 3 years, the Commission shall review and assess, based on the licensing and regulatory activities of the Commission, the performance metrics and milestone schedules established under paragraph (1).