S. 870 |
[…] (b) Authority To establish branch.—The Commission may establish within the Office of International Programs a branch, to be known as the “International Nuclear Export and Innovation Branch”, to carry out the international nuclear export and innovation activities described in subsection (a) as the Commission determines to be appropriate and within the mission of the Commission. (c) Exclusion of international activities from the fee base.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 102 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following: “(4) INTERNATIONAL NUCLEAR EXPORT AND INNOVATION ACTIVITIES.—The Commission shall identify in the annual budget justification international nuclear export and innovation activities described in section 101(a) of the ADVANCE Act of 2024.”; and (B) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by adding at the end the following: “(iv) Costs for international nuclear export and innovation activities described in section 101(a) of the ADVANCE Act of 2024”..”. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph