S. 870 |
[…] (2) COST ESTIMATES, BUDGETS, AND TIMEFRAMES.—The report shall include cost estimates, proposed budgets, and proposed timeframes for implementing risk-informed and performance-based regulatory guidance in the licensing of nuclear reactors for nonelectric applications. SEC. 204. Enabling preparations for the demonstration of advanced nuclear reactors on Department of Energy sites or critical national security infrastructure sites. (a) In general.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 201(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1722)) site; and “(II) pre-application activities relating to an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or