S. 870 |
[…] TITLE VI—Miscellaneous Section 104 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2134(c)) is amended— (1) by striking the third sentence and inserting the following: “(3) LIMITATION ON UTILIZATION FACILITIES.—The Commission may issue a license under this section for a utilization facility useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 31 if— “(A) not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale, other than for research and development or education and training, of— “(i) nonenergy services; “(ii) energy; or “(iii) a combination of nonenergy services and