S. 870 |
[…] (a) Sunset.—Section 33(r) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(r)) is amended by striking “2024” and inserting “2030”. (b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 33(q)(1) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(q)(1)) is amended by striking “to carry out this section—” and all that follows through “the fiscal year described in clause (i)” and inserting “to carry out this section $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”. SEC. 4. Reauthorization of Staffing for Adequate Fire and Emergency Response Grant Program.