S. 870 |
[…] “(14) MISSION-INDIRECT PROGRAM SUPPORT.—The term ‘mission-indirect program support’ has the meaning given the term in section 170.3 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).”. (b) Excluded activities.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 101(c)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(v) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(B), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor applicants. “(vi) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(C), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants.”. (c) Fees for service or thing of value.—Section 102(b) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) FEES FOR SERVICE OR THING OF VALUE.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—In accordance with section 9701 of title 31, United States Code, the Commission shall assess and collect fees from any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission to cover the costs to the Commission of providing the service or thing of value. “(B) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR APPLICANTS.—The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of a submitted application described in section 3(1) may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program