S. 870 |
[…] “(C) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR PRE-APPLICANTS.—The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of submitted materials as described in the licensing project plan of an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits.”. (d) Sunset.—Section 102 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Cessation of effectiveness.—Paragraphs (1)(B)(vi) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2030.”. (e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2025. Section 103 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (Public Law 115–439; 132 Stat. 5571) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Prizes for advanced nuclear reactor