In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Corporate support costs clarification.—Paragraph (10) of section 3 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215 note; Public Law 115–439) (as redesignated by section 201(a)(1)) is amended—
Section 102(c) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(c)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) PERIODIC UPDATES TO METRICS AND SCHEDULES.—
(a) Office of nuclear reactor regulation.—Section 203 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5843) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(4) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) Licensing process.—In carrying out the principal licensing and regulation functions under subsection (b)(1), the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation shall—
“(1) establish techniques and guidance for evaluating applications for licenses for nuclear reactors to support efficient, timely, and predictable reviews of applications for those licenses to enable the safe and secure use of nuclear reactors;
(b) Efficient licensing reviews.—