In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) options for addressing those issues or requirements—
(ii) as part of the technology-inclusive regulatory framework required under subsection (a)(4) of section 103 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2133 note; Public Law 115–439); or
(a) In general.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 201(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(vii) Costs for—
“(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1722)) site; and