In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) increased use of inspection approaches that balance the level of resources commensurate with safety significance;
(4) assess the ability of the Commission, consistent with the mission of the Commission, to enable licensee innovations that may advance nuclear reactor operational efficiency and safety, including the criteria of the Commission for timely acceptance of licensee adoption of advanced technologies, including digital technologies;
(5) identify recommendations resulting from the assessments described in paragraphs (1) through (4);
Section 104 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2134(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking the third sentence and inserting the following:
“(3) LIMITATION ON UTILIZATION FACILITIES.—The Commission may issue a license under this section for a utilization facility useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 31 if—