In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Excluded activities.—Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)(1)(B)) (as amended by section 101(c)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(c) Fees for service or thing of value.—Section 102(b) of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) FEES FOR SERVICE OR THING OF VALUE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In accordance with section 9701 of title 31, United States Code, the Commission shall assess and collect fees from any person who receives a service or thing of value from the Commission to cover the costs to the Commission of providing the service or thing of value.