In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] AMENDMENTS:
This division may be cited as the “Fire Grants and Safety Act of 2023”.
SEC. 2. Reauthorization of the United States Fire Administration.
Section 17(g)(1) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2216(g)(1)) is amended—
SEC. 3. Reauthorization of Assistance to Firefighters Grants Program and the Fire Prevention and Safety Grants Program.
(a) Sunset.—Section 33(r) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(r)) is amended by striking “2024” and inserting “2030”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 33(q)(1) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229(q)(1)) is amended by striking “to carry out this section—” and all that follows through “the fiscal year described in clause (i)” and inserting “to carry out this section $750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”.
SEC. 4. Reauthorization of Staffing for Adequate Fire and Emergency Response Grant Program.
(a) Sunset.—Section 34(k) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2229a(k)) is amended by striking “2024” and inserting “2030”.