Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) AGGREGATION RULES.—For purposes of this paragraph—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—In determining whether a person meets the requirements of this paragraph to be a pooled plan provider with respect to any plan, all persons who are members of the same controlled group and who perform services for the plan shall be treated as one person.

“(ii) MEMBERS OF COMMON GROUP.—Persons shall be treated as members of the same controlled group if such persons are treated as a single employer under subsection (c) or (d) of section 210.”.

(2) BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR POOLED EMPLOYER PLANS.—The last sentence of section 412(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)) is amended by inserting “or in the case of a pooled employer plan (as defined in section 3(43)” after “section 407(d)(1))”.

(3) CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (16)(B)—

(i) by striking “or” at the end of clause (ii); and