115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(f) Annual reporting of Office activities.—The Director of the Office of Emergency Communications shall, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection and annually thereafter for each of the next four years, report to the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate on the activities and programs of the Office, including specific information on efforts to carry out paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c).”.
Section 1802 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 572) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking “, and in cooperation with the Department of National Communications System (as appropriate),”; and
(B) by inserting “, but not less than once every five years,” after “periodically”; and
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (10) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: