115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(h) Maintenance of equipment.—Any applicant for a grant under section 2003 or 2004 seeking to use funds to purchase equipment, including pursuant to paragraph (3), (4), (5), or (12) of subsection (a) of this section, shall by the time of the receipt of such grant develop a plan for the maintenance of such equipment over its life cycle that includes information identifying which entity is responsible for such maintenance.”.
Section 1406 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1135) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by inserting “and associated backfill” after “security training”; and
(2) by striking subsection (m) and inserting the following new subsections:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds provided pursuant to a grant awarded under this section for a use specified in subsection (b) shall remain available for use by a grant recipient for a period of not fewer than 36 months.
“(2) EXCEPTION.—Funds provided pursuant to a grant awarded under this section for a use specified in subparagraph (M) or (N) of subsection (b)(1) shall remain available for use by a grant recipient for a period of not fewer than 55 months.