Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b)(2)(G)—

(A) in the subparagraph heading, by striking “Medicaid exception for” and inserting “Exception for”; and

(B) by striking “the designated Federal program defined in paragraph (3)(C) (relating to the Medicaid program)” and inserting “any designated Federal program”.

(b) Exception to 5-Year wait requirement.—Section 403(b)(3) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1613(b)(3)) is amended by striking “, but only with respect to the designated Federal program defined in section 402(b)(3)(C)”.

(c) Definition of qualified alien.—Section 431(b)(8) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1641(b)(8)) is amended by striking “, but only with respect to the designated Federal program defined in section 402(b)(3)(C) (relating to the Medicaid program)”.