Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) to review the application for the permit;

“(B) to issue the permit; and

“(C) to collect any required fees.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 1009 of title 54, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 100905 and inserting the following:


“100905. Filming and still photography in System units.”.

(b) Filming on other federal land.—Public Law 106–206 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6d) is amended by striking section 1 and inserting the following:

“SEC. 1. Filming and still photography.

“(a) Filming and still photography.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary concerned shall ensure that a filming or still photography activity or similar project at a Federal land management unit (referred to in this section as a ‘filming or still photography activity’) and the authorizing or permitting of a filming or still photography activity are carried out consistent with—

“(A) the laws and policies applicable to the Secretary concerned; and

“(B) an applicable general management plan.