115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Grants and payments may be made pursuant to this authority on a quarterly basis through the first quarter of fiscal year 2018 at the level provided for such activities for the corresponding quarter of fiscal year 2017.
SEC. 4. Strengthening welfare research and evaluation and development of a What Works Clearinghouse.
(a) In general.—Section 413 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 613) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 413. Evaluation of Temporary Assistance for Needy Families and related programs.
“(a) Evaluation of the impacts of TANF.—The Secretary shall conduct research on the effect of State programs funded under this part and any other State program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(i)) on employment, self-sufficiency, child well-being, unmarried births, marriage, poverty, economic mobility, and other factors as determined by the Secretary.