115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) ALLOCATION.—Of the amount made available under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall make available $10,000,000 plus such additional amount as the Secretary deems necessary and appropriate, to carry out subsection (e).”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 403(a)(1)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “, reduced by the percentage specified in section 413(h) with respect to the fiscal year,” before “as the amount”.
SEC. 5. Technical corrections to data exchange standards to improve program coordination.
(a) In general.—Section 411(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 611(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Data exchange standards for improved interoperability.—
“(1) DESIGNATION.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern, under this part—
“(A) necessary categories of information that State agencies operating programs under State plans approved under this part are required under applicable Federal law to electronically exchange with another State agency; and