Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Preference for veterans.—In selecting individuals for participation in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program under this subchapter, the Secretary may give preference to veterans.

“(c) Covered costs.—For purposes of subsection (a)(2), costs relating to a course of education or training include—

“(1) tuition expenses;

“(2) all other reasonable educational expenses, including expenses for fees, books, equipment, and laboratory expenses; and

“(3) reasonable living expenses.

§ 7694. Specialty education loan repayment

“(a) In general.—Payments under the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payments for the principal and interest on loans described in section 7682(a)(2) of this title for individuals selected to participate in the Program to the holders of such loans.

“(b) Frequency of payment.—The Secretary shall make payments for any given participant in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program on a schedule determined appropriate by the Secretary.