Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Extension of program.—Section 7619 of such title is amended by striking “December 31, 2019” and inserting “December 31, 2033”.

SEC. 302. Establishment of Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program.

(a) In general.—Chapter 76 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subchapter VII the following new subchapter:

§ 7691. Establishment

“As part of the Educational Assistance Program, the Secretary may carry out a student loan repayment program under section 5379 of title 5. The program shall be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program (in this chapter referred to as the ‘Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program’).

§ 7692. Purpose