Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) In the formula in paragraph (1):

“(A) ‘A’ is the amount the employee owes the Federal Government.

“(B) ‘B’ is the sum of all payments to or for the participant under the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program.

“(C) ‘T’ is the number of months in the period of obligated service of the employee.

“(D) ‘S’ is the number of whole months of such period of obligated service served by the employee.

§ 7697. Relationship to Educational Assistance Program

“Assistance under the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program may be in addition to other assistance available to individuals under the Educational Assistance Program.”.

(b) Conforming and technical amendments.—

(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 7601(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(i) in paragraph (4), by striking “and”;

(ii) in paragraph (5), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and