Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) create cost savings for the Department.

“(4) (A) The Secretary shall test a model in a location where the Secretary determines that the model will addresses deficits in care (including poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures) for a defined population.

“(B) The Secretary shall focus on models the Secretary expects to reduce program costs while preserving or enhancing the quality of care received by individuals receiving benefits under this chapter.

“(C) The models selected may include those described in section 1115A(b)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1315a(b)(2)(B)).

“(5) In selecting a model for testing, the Secretary may consider, in addition to other factors identified in this subsection, the following factors:

“(A) Whether the model includes a regular process for monitoring and updating patient care plans in a manner that is consistent with the needs and preferences of individuals receiving benefits under this chapter.

“(B) Whether the model places the individual receiving benefits under this chapter at the center of the care team (including family members and other caregivers) of such individual.