Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter, as amended by section 109, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1703C the following new item:


“1703D. Center for Innovation for Care and Payment.”.

SEC. 301. Designated scholarships for physicians and dentists under Department of Veterans Affairs Health Professional Scholarship Program.

(a) Scholarships for physicians and dentists.—Section 7612(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) (A) Of the scholarships awarded under this subchapter, the Secretary shall ensure that not less than 50 scholarships are awarded each year to individuals who are accepted for enrollment or enrolled (as described in section 7602 of this title) in a program of education or training leading to employment as a physician or dentist until such date as the Secretary determines that the staffing shortage of physicians and dentists in the Department is less than 500.