Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) In providing scholarships pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary may provide a preference for applicants who are veterans.

“(E) On an annual basis, the Secretary shall provide to appropriate educational institutions informational material about the availability of scholarships under this paragraph.”.

(b) Breach of agreement.—Section 7617(b) of such title is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) In the case of a participant who is enrolled in a program or education or training leading to employment as a physician, the participant fails to successfully complete post-graduate training leading to eligibility for board certification in a specialty.”.

(c) Extension of program.—Section 7619 of such title is amended by striking “December 31, 2019” and inserting “December 31, 2033”.

SEC. 302. Establishment of Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program.