Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Extension of program.—Section 7619 of such title is amended by striking “December 31, 2019” and inserting “December 31, 2033”.

SEC. 302. Establishment of Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program.

(a) In general.—Chapter 76 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subchapter VII the following new subchapter:

§ 7691. Establishment

“As part of the Educational Assistance Program, the Secretary may carry out a student loan repayment program under section 5379 of title 5. The program shall be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program (in this chapter referred to as the ‘Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program’).

§ 7692. Purpose

“The purpose of the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program is to assist, through the establishment of an incentive program for certain individuals employed in the Veterans Health Administration, in meeting the staffing needs of the Veterans Health Administration for physicians in medical specialties for which the Secretary determines recruitment or retention of qualified personnel is difficult.

§ 7693. Eligibility; preference; covered costs

“(a) Eligibility.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program if the individual—

“(1) is hired under section 7401 of this title to work in an occupation described in section 7692 of this title;