Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) ‘T’ is the number of months in the period of obligated service of the employee.

“(D) ‘S’ is the number of whole months of such period of obligated service served by the employee.

§ 7697. Relationship to Educational Assistance Program

“Assistance under the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program may be in addition to other assistance available to individuals under the Educational Assistance Program.”.

(b) Conforming and technical amendments.—

(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Section 7601(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(i) in paragraph (4), by striking “and”;

(ii) in paragraph (5), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) the specialty education loan repayment program provided for in subchapter VIII of this chapter.”.

(B) Section 7603(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “or VI” and inserting “VI, or VIII”.

(C) Section 7604 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “or VI” each place it appears and inserting “VI, or VIII”.