Bill Sponsor
[…] § 7692. Purpose

“The purpose of the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program is to assist, through the establishment of an incentive program for certain individuals employed in the Veterans Health Administration, in meeting the staffing needs of the Veterans Health Administration for physicians in medical specialties for which the Secretary determines recruitment or retention of qualified personnel is difficult.

§ 7693. Eligibility; preference; covered costs

“(a) Eligibility.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program if the individual—

“(1) is hired under section 7401 of this title to work in an occupation described in section 7692 of this title;

“(2) owes any amount of principal or interest under a loan, the proceeds of which were used by or on behalf of that individual to pay costs relating to a course of education or training which led to a degree that qualified the individual for the position referred to in paragraph (1); and