Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) A participant described in this subparagraph is a participant in the Program who the Secretary determines serves in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified employees by reason of either the location or the requirements of the position.

§ 7695. Choice of location

“Each participant in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program who completes residency may select, from a list of medical facilities of the Veterans Health Administration provided by the Secretary, at which such facility the participant will work in a medical specialty described in section 7692 of this title.

§ 7696. Term of obligated service

“(a) In general.—In addition to any requirements under section 5379(c) of title 5, a participant in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program must agree, in writing and before the Secretary may make any payment to or for the participant, to—

“(1) obtain a license to practice medicine in a State;

“(2) successfully complete post-graduate training leading to eligibility for board certification in a specialty;