Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 102. Definitions.

Section 739(8)(I) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–11(8)(I)) is amended to read as follows:

“(I) The activities necessary for implementation of the United States and European Union Mutual Recognition Agreement for Pharmaceutical Good Manufacturing Practice Inspections, and the United States and United Kingdom Recognition Agreement Sectoral Annex for Pharmaceutical Good Manufacturing Practices, and future mutual recognition agreements, with respect to animal drug products subject to review, including implementation activities prior to and following product approval.”.

SEC. 103. Authority to assess and use animal drug fees.

(a) Types of fees.—Section 740(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(a)(1)(A)(ii)) is amended—

(1) in subclause (I), by striking “and” at the end;