Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 202. Authority to assess and use generic new animal drug fees.

(a) Types of fees.—Section 741(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) GENERIC INVESTIGATIONAL NEW ANIMAL DRUG FILE FEE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—

“(i) ASSESSMENT OF FEE.—Each person that submits a request to establish a generic investigational new animal drug file on or after October 1, 2023, shall be assessed a fee as established under subsection (c).