Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) for fiscal year 2027, by the amount, if any, by which the amount collected under this section and appropriated for fiscal year 2025 falls below the amount of fees authorized for fiscal year 2025 under paragraph (3); and

“(C) for fiscal year 2028, by the amount, if any, by which the amount collected under this section and appropriated for fiscal years 2026 and 2027 (including estimated collections for fiscal year 2027) falls below the amount of fees authorized for such fiscal years under paragraph (3).”.

(h) Definitions.—Section 741(k) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(k)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (9), (10), (11), and (13), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:

“(8) GENERIC INVESTIGATIONAL NEW ANIMAL DRUG MEETING REQUEST.—The term ‘generic investigational new animal drug meeting request’ means a request submitted by a generic new animal drug sponsor to meet with the Secretary to discuss an investigational submission for a generic new animal drug.”;

(3) in paragraph (11) (as so redesignated), by adding at the end the following: