Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “$18,336,340” and inserting “$25,000,000”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “25 percent” and inserting “20 percent”; and

(ii) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “and subsection (a)(4) (relating to generic investigational new animal drug files)”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “37.5 percent” and inserting “40 percent”; and

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking “37.5 percent” and inserting “40 percent”.

(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments.—

(1) ANNUAL FEE SETTING.— Section 741(c)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) ANNUAL FEE SETTING.—The Secretary shall establish, not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2023, for that fiscal year—

“(A) abbreviated application fees that are based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b), the adjustments provided under this subsection, and the amount of fees anticipated to be collected under subsection (a)(4) during that fiscal year;

“(B) generic new animal drug sponsor fees, and generic new animal drug product fees, based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and