Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) if the workload adjustment calculated by the Secretary for the adjustment in clause (i) exceeds 25 percent, the Secretary shall use 25 percent for the adjustment; and”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “2021 through 2023” and inserting “2026 through 2028”.

(4) FINAL YEAR ADJUSTMENT.—Section 741(c)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(c)(4)) is amended—

(A) striking “2023” each place it appears and inserting “2028”; and

(B) striking “2024” and inserting “2029”.

(d) Fee waiver or reduction; exemption from fees.—Subsection (d) of section 741 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Fee waiver or reduction.—The Secretary shall grant a waiver from, or a reduction of, one or more fees assessed under subsection (a) where the Secretary finds that the generic new animal drug is intended solely to provide for a minor use or minor species indication.”.

(e) Effect of failure To pay fees.—Section 741(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(e)) is amended by striking “The Secretary may discontinue” and inserting “A request to establish a generic investigational new animal drug file that is submitted by a person subject to fees under subsection (a) shall be considered incomplete and shall not be accepted for action by the Secretary until all fees owed by such person have been paid. The Secretary may discontinue”.

(f) Assessment of fees.—Section 741(f)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(f)(2)) is amended by striking “sponsors, and generic new animal drug products at any time” and inserting “products, generic new animal drug sponsors, and generic investigational new animal drug files at any time”.

(g) Crediting and availability of fees.—Section 741(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–21(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “2019 through 2023” and inserting “2024 through 2028”;

(2) by striking the following:

“(4) OFFSET.—If the sum of the cumulative amount of fees collected under this section for the fiscal years 2014 through 2016 and the amount of fees estimated to be collected under this section for fiscal year 2017 exceeds the cumulative amount appropriated under paragraph (3) for the fiscal years 2014 through 2017, the excess amount shall be credited to the appropriation account of the Food and Drug Administration as provided in paragraph (1), and shall be subtracted from the amount of fees that would otherwise be authorized to be collected under this section pursuant to appropriation Acts for fiscal year 2018.”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) RECOVERY OF COLLECTION SHORTFALLS.—The amount of fees otherwise authorized to be collected under this section shall be increased—