Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 103. Authority to assess and use animal drug fees.

(a) Types of fees.—Section 740(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(a)(1)(A)(ii)) is amended—

(1) in subclause (I), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subclause (II), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(III) an application for conditional approval under section 571 of a new animal drug for which an animal drug application submitted under section 512(b)(1) has been previously approved under section 512(d)(1) for another intended use.”.

(b) Fee revenue amounts.—Section 740(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, the fees required under subsection (a) shall be established to generate a total revenue amount of $33,500,000.”.

(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments.—

(1) ANNUAL FEE SETTING.—Section 740(c)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) ANNUAL FEE SETTING.—Not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2023, the Secretary shall—

“(A) establish for that fiscal year animal drug application fees, supplemental animal drug application fees, animal drug sponsor fees, animal drug establishment fees, and animal drug product fees based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and

“(B) publish such fee revenue amounts and fees in the Federal Register.”.

(2) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—Section 740(c)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(c)(2)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—