Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) NUMBER OF WEEKS OF OPERATING RESERVES.—The number of weeks of operating reserves specified in this subparagraph is—

“(i) 22 weeks for fiscal year 2025;

“(ii) 20 weeks for fiscal year 2026;

“(iii) 18 weeks for fiscal year 2027; and

“(iv) 16 weeks for fiscal year 2028.

“(D) PUBLICATION.—If an adjustment to the operating reserve is made under this paragraph, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (1) the rationale for the amount of the adjustment and the supporting methodologies.”.

(d) Exemption from fees.—Section 740(d)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(d)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) EXEMPTION FROM FEES FOR CERTAIN ANIMAL DRUG APPLICATIONS.—Fees under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any person who is the named applicant or sponsor of an animal drug application, supplemental animal drug application, or investigational animal drug submission if such application or submission involves the intentional genomic alteration of an animal that is intended to produce a drug, device, or biological product subject to fees under section 736, 738, 744B, or 744H.”.

(e) Crediting and availability of fees.—

(1) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 740(g)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(g)(3)) is amended by striking “2019 through 2023” and inserting “2024 through 2028”.