Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) such adjustment shall be made for each fiscal year that the adjustment determined by the Secretary is greater than 3 percent, except for the first fiscal year that the adjustment is greater than 3 percent; and

“(iii) the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice under paragraph (1) the amount of such adjustment and the supporting methodologies.”;

(B) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(C) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (B).

(4) FINAL YEAR ADJUSTMENT.—Section 740(c)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(c)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) OPERATING RESERVE ADJUSTMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For fiscal year 2025 and each subsequent fiscal year, after the fee revenue amount established under subsection (b) is adjusted in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall—

“(i) increase the fee revenue amount for such fiscal year, if necessary to provide an operating reserve of not less than 12 weeks; or