Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “by the person” in clause (i) thereof and inserting “by any person”; and

(C) by striking “the person” each place it appears in clause (ii) and inserting “such person”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to reports filed under section 304 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 after January 1, 2018.

SEC. 2404. Repeal of special contribution limits for contributions to national parties for certain purposes.

(a) In general.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)), as amended by section 2101(b) of Division N of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 (Public Law 113–235; 128 Stat. 2773), is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year”,

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year”, and

(3) by striking paragraph (9).