Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) such contribution was not—

“(i) forwarded from the contributor by any person other than an individual, or

“(ii) received by the candidate or committee from a contributor or contributors, but credited by the committee or candidate to another person who is not an individual through records, designations, or other means of recognizing (whether in writing or not in writing) that a certain amount of money has been raised by such person.”.

SEC. 2114. Increase in limit on coordinated party expenditures.

(a) In general.—Section 315(d)(2) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) (A) The national committee of a political party may not make any expenditure in connection with the general election campaign of any candidate for President of the United States who is affiliated with such party which exceeds $100,000,000.

“(B) For purposes of this paragraph—