Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) information from owners of land adjacent to a unit of Federal recreational lands and waters; or

(B) information on non-Federal land.

(f) Reports.—Not later than January 1, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Secretaries shall publish on a website of the Secretaries a report that describes the annual visitation of each unit of Federal recreational lands and waters, including, to the maximum extent practicable, visitation categorized by recreational activity.

SEC. 5. Establishment of a digital version of america the beautiful—the national parks and federal recreational lands passes.

Section 805(a) of the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6804(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(10) DIGITAL RECREATION PASSES.—By not later than January 1, 2024, the Secretaries shall—

“(A) establish a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass that is able to be stored on a mobile device; and

“(B) on the completion of a sale of a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass carried out under paragraph (6)(A), make available to the passholder the digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass established under subparagraph (A).”.