Union Calendar No. 154
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 2. Modifications to the Marine Debris Program of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(a) In general.—The Marine Debris Act (Public Law 109–449) is amended by inserting before section 3 the following:
(b) Grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and other agreements.—Section 3(d) of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1952(d)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading by striking “and contracts” and inserting “contracts, and other agreements”;
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS.—With respect to any project carried out pursuant to a contract or other agreement entered into under paragraph (1) that is not a cooperative agreement or an agreement to provide financial assistance in the form of a grant, the Administrator may contribute on an in-kind basis the portion of the costs of the project that the Administrator determines represents the amount of benefit the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration derives from the project.”.
(c) Receipt and expenditure of funds; use of resources.—Section 3 of such Act (33 U.S.C. 1952) is amended by adding at the end the following: