Union Calendar No. 259
[…] (1) BENEFITS AGREEMENT.—Section 170(a)(4) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10173(a)(4)) is amended—
(2) LIMITATION.—Section 170(e) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10173(e)) is further amended by inserting “under this section” after “may be in effect”.
(3) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—The table of contents for the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101 note) is amended by adding after the item relating to section 172, the following:
“Sec. 172A. Covered units of local government.”.
Section 173 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10173c) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “concerning a repository or a monitored retrievable storage facility, if” before “the site under consideration”; and
(C) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Secretary determines that the Commission cannot license the facility within a reasonable time” and inserting “concerning a repository, if the Commission issues a final decision disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization for a repository under section 114(d)(1)”; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: