Union Calendar No. 259
[…] Section 180(c) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10175(c)) is amended—
(2) by striking “The Waste Fund” and inserting the following:
“(2) ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, provide in-kind, financial, technical, and other appropriate assistance, for safety activities related to the transportation of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel, to any entity receiving technical assistance or funds under paragraph (1).
(a) Amendment to the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982.—Subsection (b) of section 304 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10224(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Director.—
“(1) FUNCTIONS.—The Director of the Office shall be responsible for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this Act. The Director of the Office shall report directly to the Secretary.
“(2) QUALIFICATIONS.—The Director of the Office shall be appointed from among persons who have extensive expertise and experience in organizational and project management.
(b) Transfer of functions.—