Union Calendar No. 259
[…] “(C) NO EFFECT ON FEDERAL DISPOSAL POLICY.—Nothing in this subsection affects the Federal responsibility for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel, or the definite Federal policy with regard to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel, established under subtitle A, as described in section 111(b).
Section 144 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10164) is amended—
(1) by striking “After the MRS Commission submits its report to the Congress under section 143, the” and inserting “(a) In general.—The”;
(2) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “for a monitored retrievable storage facility” and inserting “for any monitored retrievable storage facility authorized under section 142”;