Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Public access.—Section 200306 of title 54, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Public access.—Not less than 1.5 percent of amounts made available for expenditure in any fiscal year under section 200303, or $10,000,000, whichever is greater, shall be used for projects that secure recreational public access to existing Federal public land for hunting, fishing, and other recreational purposes.”.

SEC. 401. National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act.

(a) Board of directors of Foundation.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3702) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) IN GENERAL.—After consulting with the Secretary of Commerce and considering the recommendations submitted by the Board, the Secretary of the Interior shall appoint 28 Directors who, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—

“(A) be knowledgeable and experienced in matters relating to the conservation of fish, wildlife, or other natural resources; and

“(B) represent a balance of expertise in ocean, coastal, freshwater, and terrestrial resource conservation.”; and