Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 6 of the Great Ape Conservation Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 6305) is amended by striking “2006 through 2010” and inserting “2018 through 2022”.

(e) Amendments to the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004.—

(1) PURPOSE.—Section 2(b) of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6601(b)) is amended by inserting “and territories of the United States” after “foreign countries”.

(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 3 of the Marine Turtle Conservation Act of 2004 (16 U.S.C. 6602) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “and territories of the United States” after “foreign countries”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(7) TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES.—The term ‘territory of the United States’ means—

“(A) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;

“(B) Guam;

“(C) American Samoa;

“(D) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;

“(E) the United States Virgin Islands; and

“(F) any other territory or possession of the United States.”.