115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) conducts individualized reentry career planning upon the start of incarceration or post-release employment planning for each offender served under the grant;
“(3) demonstrates connections to employers within the local community; or
“(4) tracks and monitors employment outcomes.”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022.”.
(e) Offender reentry substance abuse and criminal justice collaboration program.—Section 201(f)(1) of the Second Chance Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17521(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022.”.
(f) Community-Based mentoring and transitional service grants to nonprofit organizations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 211 of the Second Chance Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17531) is amended—