115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) within the judiciary and prosecutorial agencies; or
“(2) with the local corrections agencies, which shall be documented by a written agreement that details the terms of access to facilities and participants and provides information on the history of the organization of working with correctional populations.”; and
(3) by striking section 2926(a) (42 U.S.C. 3797s–5(a)), and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022.”.
(c) Grant program To evaluate and improve educational methods at prisons, jails, and juvenile facilities.—Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3711 et seq.) is amended—