In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (ii) the Fentanyl Sanctions Act (21 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.); or
(iii) Executive Order 14059 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to imposing sanctions on foreign persons involved in the global illicit drug trade).
(b) Blocked assets under Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002.—Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to affect the treatment of blocked assets of a terrorist party described in section 201(a) of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 (28 U.S.C. 1610 note).
SEC. 3111. Ten-year statute of limitations for violations of sanctions.
(a) International Emergency Economic Powers Act.—Section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1705) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Statute of limitations.—
“(1) TIME FOR COMMENCING PROCEEDINGS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—An action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, under this section shall not be entertained unless commenced within 10 years after the latest date of the violation upon which the civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture is based.
(b) Trading with the Enemy Act.—Section 16 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. 4315) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Statute of limitations.—
“(1) TIME FOR COMMENCING PROCEEDINGS.—