115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Part B of title III of the Public Health Service Act is revised by amending section 317M (42 U.S.C. 247b–14) as follows:
(1) by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as (g) and (h), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (d), the following:
“(e) Grants To Support Volunteer Dental Projects.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may award grants to or enter into contracts with eligible entities to obtain portable or mobile dental equipment, and pay for appropriate operational costs, for the provision of free dental services to underserved populations that are delivered in a manner consistent with State licensing laws.