118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) In any settlement agreement or consent decree to resolve an action brought or which may be brought under this title, attorney’s fees of the plaintiff shall be included.”.
(2) CONFORMITY OF ADA WITH TITLE VI AND TITLE IX.—
(A) ELIMINATING WAIVER OF RIGHT TO FEES IF NOT REQUESTED IN COMPLAINT.—Section 305(e)(1) of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6104(e)) is amended—
(i) by striking “to enjoin a violation” and inserting “to redress a violation”; and
(ii) by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: “The Court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees), to the prevailing plaintiff.”.
(B) ELIMINATING UNNECESSARY MANDATES: TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES; AND TO DELAY SUIT LONGER THAN 180 DAYS TO OBTAIN AGENCY REVIEW.—Section 305(f) of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6104(f)) is amended by striking “With respect to actions brought for relief based on an alleged violation of the provisions of this title,” and inserting “Actions brought for relief based on an alleged violation of the provisions of this title may be initiated in a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 305(e), or before the relevant Federal department or agency.