118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] With respect to such actions brought initially before the relevant Federal department or agency,”.
(C) ELIMINATING DUPLICATIVE reasonableness REQUIREMENT; CLARIFYING THAT reasonable factors other than age IS DEFENSE TO A DISPARATE IMPACT CLAIM, NOT AN EXCEPTION TO ADA COVERAGE.—Section 304(b)(1) of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6103(b)(1)) is amended by striking “involved—” and all that follows through the period and inserting “involved such action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of such program or activity.”.
(d) Rehabilitation Act of 1973.—Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794) is amended by adding at the end the following: