Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Elimination of limitation.—Title III of the Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2012 (division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2012 (Public Law 112–74; 125 Stat. 869)), is amended, under the Northeast Home Heating Oil Reserve account, by striking “: Provided further, That notwithstanding section 181 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6250), for fiscal year 2012 and hereafter, the Reserve shall contain no more than 1 million barrels of petroleum distillate”.

SEC. 104. SPR Petroleum Account.

(a) In general.—Section 167 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6247) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “the acquisition, transportation, and injection of petroleum products into the Strategic Petroleum Reserve, for test sales of petroleum products from the Reserve, and for the drawdown, sale, and delivery of petroleum products from the Reserve” and inserting “covered activities”; and