115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(5) the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives.
SEC. 10. Evaluation of use of additional weaponry.
The Director of the Secret Service shall evaluate the practicability of equipping agents and officers with weapons other than those provided to officers and agents of the Secret Service as of the date of enactment of this Act, including nonlethal weapons.
SEC. 11. Security costs for secondary residences.
(a) In general.—The Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note) is amended by striking section 4 and inserting the following:
“SEC. 4. Notification regarding expenditures on non-Governmental properties.
“The Secret Service shall notify the Committees on Appropriations of the House and Senate of any expenditures for permanent facilities, equipment, and services to secure any non-Governmental property in addition to the one non-Governmental property designated by each protectee under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—The Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note), as amended by this Act, is further amended—