115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “SEC. 4. Notification regarding expenditures on non-Governmental properties.
“The Secret Service shall notify the Committees on Appropriations of the House and Senate of any expenditures for permanent facilities, equipment, and services to secure any non-Governmental property in addition to the one non-Governmental property designated by each protectee under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—The Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note), as amended by this Act, is further amended—
(1) in section 3(b), by striking “any expenditures by the Secret Service” and all that follows through “imposed under section 4” and inserting “any expenditures by the Secret Service for permanent facilities, equipment, and services to secure the non-Governmental property previously designated under subsection (a) are subject to the requirements set forth in section 4”; and
(2) in section 5(c), by striking “within the limitations imposed under section 4”.
SEC. 12. Establishment of Ethics Program Office.